Crime in Tarvin & Kelsall: statistics, rates and trends

245 crimes were recorded in Tarvin & Kelsall in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (105), public order (27) and other theft (25) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,825th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureTarvin & KelsallCheshire West and ChesterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202624527,2655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents27.573.496.7
Change on previous 12 months0%+4%-1%
Population8,912371,65258,127,638

Recorded crime in Tarvin & Kelsall peaked in the year to August 2021 (421 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (244). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202624527.596.7
Year to August 202524427.497.2
Year to August 202427430.797.9
Year to August 202325228.3n/a
Year to August 202227030.3102.0
Year to August 202142147.2101.4
Year to August 202036440.8102.7
Year to August 201935840.2101.7
Year to August 201833637.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202633
July 202632
June 202616
May 202620
April 202615
March 202618
February 202620
January 202620
December 202513
November 202520
October 202518
September 202520

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (83% below) and violence and sexual offences (66% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 36 to 23.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences10511.834.2+5%
Public order273.06.7-10%
Other theft252.86.4-14%
Burglary242.73.6n/a
Anti-social behaviour232.615.4-36%
Criminal damage and arson111.26.7n/a
Other crime101.12.1n/a
Vehicle crime70.85.0n/a
Shoplifting60.78.5n/a
Drugs50.63.3n/a
Possession of weapons20.21.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tarvin & Kelsall; the highest is Newton & Hoole (56.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandstone (22.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Tarvin & Kelsall
Sandstone8622.2-19%
Tarporley16133.7+22%
Gowy Rural44043.7+59%
Tattenhall14732.8+19%
Helsby19836.7+33%
Great Boughton49841.1+50%
Newton & Hoole87856.2+104%
Christleton & Huntington52440.6+48%

The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Tarvin & Kelsall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Delamere” and “Supermarket” (11 each).

LocationCrimes
On or near Delamere11
On or near Supermarket11
On or near Abbey Lane9
On or near Battleaxe Road8
On or near Broomheath Lane8
On or near Townfield Lane8
On or near Church Lane7
On or near Hunter'S Crescent7
On or near Willington Lane7
On or near Fishpool Road6

Of the 222 crimes in Tarvin & Kelsall with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 23 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect9040.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6328.4%35.3%
Under investigation3314.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome135.9%5.2%
Court result unavailable104.5%2.5%
Status update unavailable94.1%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest31.4%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.5%1.3%

Tarvin & Kelsall has an estimated population of 8,912 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.9%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.7%, against 17.1%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tarvin & Kelsall average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureTarvin & KelsallEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over30.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired33.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)45.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van6.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage82.7%62.5%
Social rented homes5.7%17.1%
Private rented homes11.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.35.5 (England)

Is Tarvin & Kelsall a safe place to live?

Tarvin & Kelsall recorded 27.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,825th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Tarvin & Kelsall?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 105 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (27).

Is crime in Tarvin & Kelsall going up or down?

Recorded crime in Tarvin & Kelsall was almost unchanged on the year before: 245 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 244 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Tarvin & Kelsall?

About 8,912 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Tarvin & Kelsall?

Tarvin & Kelsall is policed by Cheshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/tarvin-kelsall">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/tarvin-kelsall</a>