Crime in Gowy Rural: statistics, rates and trends
440 crimes were recorded in Gowy Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gowy Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Gowy Rural
- Types of crime in Gowy Rural
- Gowy Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gowy Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gowy Rural
- Demographics of Gowy Rural
- Questions about crime in Gowy Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (194), public order (54) and anti-social behaviour (44) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,308th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Gowy Rural | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 440 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.7 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,071 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gowy Rural of any year here (440 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 440 | 43.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 446 | 44.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 445 | 44.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 473 | 47.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 534 | 53.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 669 | 66.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 555 | 55.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 644 | 63.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 680 | 67.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (72% below) and criminal damage and arson (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 35 to 43, while criminal damage and arson fell from 54 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 194 | 19.3 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Public order | 54 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 4.4 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Other theft | 43 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -43% |
| Drugs | 20 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gowy Rural; the highest is Wolverham (250.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Helsby, Cheshire West and Chester (36.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gowy Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helsby | 198 | 36.7 | -16% |
| Upton | 1,203 | 94.4 | +116% |
| Newton & Hoole | 878 | 56.2 | +29% |
| Wolverham | 1,135 | 250.8 | +474% |
| Whitby Groves | 316 | 72.5 | +66% |
| Great Boughton | 498 | 41.1 | -6% |
| Whitby Park | 459 | 79.7 | +82% |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4,537 | 230.4 | +427% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Gowy Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 31 |
| On or near The Street | 23 |
| On or near Ince Lane | 19 |
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 16 |
| On or near Station Close | 16 |
| On or near Meadow View | 15 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 13 |
| On or near Lawnswood Grove | 12 |
| On or near Bunbury Close | 11 |
| On or near A5117 | 9 |
Of the 396 crimes in Gowy Rural with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 172 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 24.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 41 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Gowy Rural has an estimated population of 10,071 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.7%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.6%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gowy Rural average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gowy Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gowy Rural a safe place to live?
Gowy Rural recorded 43.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,308th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gowy Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 194 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (54).
Is crime in Gowy Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gowy Rural was down 1% on the year before: 440 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 446 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gowy Rural?
About 10,071 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gowy Rural?
Gowy Rural is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.