Crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester: statistics, rates and trends
1,203 crimes were recorded in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester at a glance
- Crime trends in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- Types of crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- Upton, Cheshire West and Chester compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- Demographics of Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- Questions about crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (691), public order (149) and criminal damage and arson (99) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,385th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Upton, Cheshire West and Chester | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,203 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 94.4 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,742 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester of any year here (1,203 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,203 | 94.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,106 | 86.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,091 | 85.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,050 | 82.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 969 | 76.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,097 | 86.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,109 | 87.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,045 | 82.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,008 | 79.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 109 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 113 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 82 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 77 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 116 |
| October 2025 | 96 |
| September 2025 | 106 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upton, Cheshire West and Chester recorded notably more public order (75% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (58% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (70% below) and shoplifting (59% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 81 to 99 and shoplifting rose from 36 to 44, while other theft fell from 74 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 691 | 54.2 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Public order | 149 | 11.7 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 99 | 7.8 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 59 | 4.6 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Other theft | 58 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Shoplifting | 44 | 3.5 | 8.5 | +22% |
| Drugs | 30 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upton, Cheshire West and Chester; the highest is Chester City & the Garden Quarter (230.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Strawberry (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upton, Cheshire West and Chester |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton & Hoole | 878 | 56.2 | -41% |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4,537 | 230.4 | +144% |
| Blacon | 1,312 | 95.6 | +1% |
| Great Boughton | 498 | 41.1 | -56% |
| Handbridge Park | 600 | 67.4 | -29% |
| Saughall & Mollington | 172 | 47.9 | -49% |
| Whitby Groves | 316 | 72.5 | -23% |
| Strawberry | 155 | 32.7 | -65% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (476).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 476 |
| On or near Supermarket | 41 |
| On or near William Wild Drive | 40 |
| On or near A540 | 33 |
| On or near Caldecott Close | 25 |
| On or near Oulton Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Peckforton Way | 25 |
| On or near Dunham Way | 24 |
| On or near A5116 | 23 |
| On or near Shipbrook Road | 23 |
Of the 1,144 crimes in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 59 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 567 | 49.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 211 | 18.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 143 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 69 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 38 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 27 | 2.4% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Upton, Cheshire West and Chester has an estimated population of 12,742 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upton, Cheshire West and Chester average decile 8.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Upton, Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upton, Cheshire West and Chester a safe place to live?
Upton, Cheshire West and Chester recorded 94.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,385th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 691 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (149).
Is crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upton, Cheshire West and Chester was up 9% on the year before: 1,203 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,106 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upton, Cheshire West and Chester?
About 12,742 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upton, Cheshire West and Chester?
Upton, Cheshire West and Chester is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.