Crime in Blacon: statistics, rates and trends
1,312 crimes were recorded in Blacon in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (687), public order (153) and criminal damage and arson (99) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,353rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Blacon | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,312 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 95.6 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 13,721 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Blacon peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,829 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,289). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,312 | 95.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,289 | 93.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,304 | 95.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,392 | 101.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,549 | 112.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,780 | 129.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,780 | 129.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,532 | 111.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,829 | 133.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 104 |
| July 2026 | 145 |
| June 2026 | 113 |
| May 2026 | 107 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 105 |
| February 2026 | 142 |
| January 2026 | 119 |
| December 2025 | 100 |
| November 2025 | 101 |
| October 2025 | 108 |
| September 2025 | 85 |
Compared with England and Wales, Blacon recorded notably more public order (67% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (46% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below) and shoplifting (58% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 33 to 49, while anti-social behaviour fell from 88 to 74.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 687 | 50.1 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Public order | 153 | 11.2 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 99 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 5.4 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Other theft | 65 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Drugs | 53 | 3.9 | 3.3 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 49 | 3.6 | 8.5 | +48% |
| Burglary | 37 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -5% |
| Other crime | 36 | 2.6 | 2.1 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blacon; the highest is Chester City & the Garden Quarter (230.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Christleton & Huntington (40.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Blacon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4,537 | 230.4 | +141% |
| Upton | 1,203 | 94.4 | -1% |
| Saughall & Mollington | 172 | 47.9 | -50% |
| Handbridge Park | 600 | 67.4 | -29% |
| Newton & Hoole | 878 | 56.2 | -41% |
| Lache | 355 | 54.1 | -43% |
| Great Boughton | 498 | 41.1 | -57% |
| Christleton & Huntington | 524 | 40.6 | -58% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Blacon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (92).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 92 |
| On or near Hafod Close | 72 |
| On or near Nevin Road | 59 |
| On or near Maitland Way | 52 |
| On or near Downham Place | 45 |
| On or near Marlowe Close | 45 |
| On or near Burton Road | 32 |
| On or near Lloyd Place | 29 |
| On or near Blacon Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Crabwall Place | 26 |
Of the 1,238 crimes in Blacon with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 600 | 48.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 202 | 16.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 146 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 105 | 8.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 69 | 5.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 13 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Blacon has an estimated population of 13,721 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (39%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blacon average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Blacon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 38.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 58.4% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Blacon a safe place to live?
Blacon recorded 95.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,353rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Blacon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 687 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (153).
Is crime in Blacon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Blacon was up 2% on the year before: 1,312 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,289 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Blacon?
About 13,721 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Blacon?
Blacon is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.