Crime in Handbridge Park: statistics, rates and trends
600 crimes were recorded in Handbridge Park in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Handbridge Park at a glance
- Crime trends in Handbridge Park
- Types of crime in Handbridge Park
- Handbridge Park compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Handbridge Park
- What happened after crimes were reported in Handbridge Park
- Demographics of Handbridge Park
- Questions about crime in Handbridge Park
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (264), public order (69) and shoplifting (56) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Handbridge Park | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 600 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.4 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,900 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Handbridge Park peaked in the year to August 2020 (659 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (459). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 600 | 67.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 558 | 62.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 486 | 54.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 459 | 51.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 524 | 58.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 616 | 69.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 659 | 74.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 526 | 59.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 625 | 70.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 56 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 56 |
| May 2026 | 55 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 59 |
| February 2026 | 37 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 53 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and other theft (34% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 33 to 56 and other theft rose from 31 to 38, while criminal damage and arson fell from 51 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 264 | 29.7 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Public order | 69 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 56 | 6.3 | 8.5 | +70% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 55 | 6.2 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Other theft | 38 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Handbridge Park; the highest is Chester City & the Garden Quarter (230.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Christleton & Huntington (40.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Handbridge Park |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lache | 355 | 54.1 | -20% |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4,537 | 230.4 | +242% |
| Christleton & Huntington | 524 | 40.6 | -40% |
| Great Boughton | 498 | 41.1 | -39% |
| Newton & Hoole | 878 | 56.2 | -17% |
| Blacon | 1,312 | 95.6 | +42% |
| Upton | 1,203 | 94.4 | +40% |
| Saughall & Mollington | 172 | 47.9 | -29% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Handbridge Park over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Curzon Street” (117).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Curzon Street | 117 |
| On or near Supermarket | 80 |
| On or near Merton Drive | 30 |
| On or near Selsdon Court | 22 |
| On or near Lansdowne Grove | 19 |
| On or near Overleigh Court | 14 |
| On or near Appleyards Lane | 13 |
| On or near Mount Pleasant | 13 |
| On or near Rowcliffe Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Westminster Avenue | 12 |
Of the 545 crimes in Handbridge Park with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 55 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 231 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 21.3% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 69 | 12.7% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 26 | 4.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Handbridge Park has an estimated population of 8,900 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.0%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and more retired residents (31%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Handbridge Park average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Handbridge Park | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Handbridge Park a safe place to live?
Handbridge Park recorded 67.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Handbridge Park?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 264 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (69).
Is crime in Handbridge Park going up or down?
Recorded crime in Handbridge Park was up 8% on the year before: 600 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 558 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Handbridge Park?
About 8,900 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Handbridge Park?
Handbridge Park is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.