Crime in Saughall & Mollington: statistics, rates and trends
172 crimes were recorded in Saughall & Mollington in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Saughall & Mollington at a glance
- Crime trends in Saughall & Mollington
- Types of crime in Saughall & Mollington
- Saughall & Mollington compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Saughall & Mollington
- What happened after crimes were reported in Saughall & Mollington
- Demographics of Saughall & Mollington
- Questions about crime in Saughall & Mollington
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (87), public order (17) and anti-social behaviour (14) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,103rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Saughall & Mollington | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 172 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.9 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +23% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 3,590 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Saughall & Mollington peaked in the year to August 2021 (207 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (140). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 172 | 47.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 140 | 39.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 157 | 43.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 177 | 49.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 185 | 51.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 207 | 57.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 197 | 54.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 199 | 55.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 201 | 56.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 11 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (29% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 68 to 87.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 87 | 24.2 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Public order | 17 | 4.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 3.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 3.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Saughall & Mollington; the highest is Chester City & the Garden Quarter (230.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Strawberry (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Saughall & Mollington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blacon | 1,312 | 95.6 | +100% |
| Upton | 1,203 | 94.4 | +97% |
| Strawberry | 155 | 32.7 | -32% |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4,537 | 230.4 | +381% |
| Whitby Groves | 316 | 72.5 | +51% |
| Ledsham & Manor | 353 | 32.9 | -31% |
| Whitby Park | 459 | 79.7 | +66% |
| Sutton Villages | 861 | 82.0 | +71% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Saughall & Mollington over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lodge Lane” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lodge Lane | 18 |
| On or near Walden Drive | 15 |
| On or near Church Way | 11 |
| On or near Green Lane | 8 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 8 |
| On or near Parking Area | 8 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 8 |
| On or near Willow Hey | 7 |
| On or near Church Road | 6 |
| On or near Humphrey Close | 6 |
Of the 158 crimes in Saughall & Mollington with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 71 | 44.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 41 | 25.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 15.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Saughall & Mollington has an estimated population of 3,590 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), less private renting (9.6%, against 20.3%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Saughall & Mollington average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Saughall & Mollington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Saughall & Mollington a safe place to live?
Saughall & Mollington recorded 47.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,103rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Saughall & Mollington?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 87 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (17).
Is crime in Saughall & Mollington going up or down?
Recorded crime in Saughall & Mollington was up 23% on the year before: 172 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 140 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Saughall & Mollington?
About 3,590 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Saughall & Mollington?
Saughall & Mollington is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.