Crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley: statistics, rates and trends
177 crimes were recorded in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- Types of crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- Demographics of Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- Questions about crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (68), criminal damage and arson (27) and burglary (19) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,833rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 177 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.2 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +24% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,512 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley peaked in the year to August 2018 (225 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (143). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 177 | 27.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 143 | 22.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 161 | 24.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 177 | 27.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 209 | 32.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 180 | 27.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 186 | 28.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 201 | 30.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 225 | 34.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 19 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 8 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (69% below) and criminal damage and arson (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 46 to 68 and criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 68 | 10.4 | 34.2 | +48% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 2.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley | 385 | 60.3 | +122% |
| Laverstock | 210 | 35.9 | +32% |
| Amesbury South | 339 | 56.5 | +108% |
| Salisbury Milford | 480 | 87.4 | +222% |
| Salisbury St Francis & Stratford | 394 | 66.6 | +145% |
| Amesbury West | 493 | 77.9 | +187% |
| Salisbury St Edmund's | 1,420 | 275.6 | +914% |
| Amesbury East & Bulford | 321 | 51.6 | +90% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Bourne View | 8 |
| On or near Amesbury Road | 6 |
| On or near East Gomeldon Road | 6 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 6 |
| On or near Dean Road | 5 |
| On or near Wellsted Close | 5 |
| On or near Firs Close | 4 |
| On or near Moody'S Hill | 4 |
Of the 163 crimes in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 69 | 42.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 51 | 31.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley has an estimated population of 6,512 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.3%, against 23.3%), less social housing (4.5%, against 17.1%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley a safe place to live?
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley recorded 27.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,833rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 68 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (27).
Is crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley was up 24% on the year before: 177 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 143 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley?
About 6,512 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley?
Winterslow & Upper Bourne Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.