Crime in Wordsley North: statistics, rates and trends
599 crimes were recorded in Wordsley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wordsley North at a glance
- Crime trends in Wordsley North
- Types of crime in Wordsley North
- Wordsley North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wordsley North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wordsley North
- Demographics of Wordsley North
- Questions about crime in Wordsley North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (237), shoplifting (109) and criminal damage and arson (51) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,306th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Wordsley North | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 599 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.7 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 13,696 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wordsley North of any year here (599 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 599 | 43.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 678 | 49.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 727 | 53.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 745 | 54.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 802 | 58.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 858 | 62.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 814 | 59.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 695 | 50.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 637 | 46.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 47 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 52 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 42 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 54 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (70% below) and other theft (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 92 to 109, while vehicle crime fell from 62 to 48.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 237 | 17.3 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 109 | 8.0 | 8.5 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 51 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 3.5 | 5.0 | -23% |
| Burglary | 43 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Other theft | 29 | 2.1 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Public order | 27 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 | 1.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wordsley North; the highest is Brierley Hill & Wordsley South (159.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton, Dudley (40.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wordsley North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingswinford South | 507 | 42.1 | -4% |
| Brierley Hill & Wordsley South | 2,515 | 159.8 | +265% |
| Amblecote | 797 | 52.8 | +21% |
| Wollaston & Stourbridge Town | 769 | 64.6 | +48% |
| Brockmoor & Pensnett | 1,362 | 95.4 | +118% |
| Kingswinford North & Wall Heath | 652 | 51.2 | +17% |
| Lye & Stourbridge North | 1,723 | 133.6 | +206% |
| Norton | 472 | 40.3 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Wordsley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 66 |
| On or near Supermarket | 55 |
| On or near Randall Close | 17 |
| On or near Tack Farm Road | 14 |
| On or near Bells Lane | 13 |
| On or near Westcott Close | 13 |
| On or near Marley Road | 12 |
| On or near Weir Court | 12 |
| On or near Knotts Farm Road | 11 |
| On or near Spinney Close | 11 |
Of the 582 crimes in Wordsley North with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 17 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 219 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 210 | 36.1% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 10.0% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 1.0% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 2 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Wordsley North has an estimated population of 13,696 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wordsley North average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wordsley North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wordsley North a safe place to live?
Wordsley North recorded 43.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,306th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wordsley North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 237 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (109).
Is crime in Wordsley North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wordsley North was down 12% on the year before: 599 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 678 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wordsley North?
About 13,696 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wordsley North?
Wordsley North is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.