Crime in Yarborough: statistics, rates and trends
991 crimes were recorded in Yarborough in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Yarborough at a glance
- Crime trends in Yarborough
- Types of crime in Yarborough
- Yarborough compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Yarborough
- What happened after crimes were reported in Yarborough
- Demographics of Yarborough
- Questions about crime in Yarborough
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (367), shoplifting (186) and criminal damage and arson (84) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,686th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Yarborough | North East Lincolnshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 991 | 21,976 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.7 | 137.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,701 | 159,911 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Yarborough peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,156 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (982). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 991 | 84.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,123 | 96.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,077 | 92.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,156 | 98.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,099 | 93.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,000 | 85.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,051 | 89.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,137 | 97.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 982 | 83.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 79 |
| July 2026 | 103 |
| June 2026 | 103 |
| May 2026 | 96 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 73 |
| January 2026 | 74 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 69 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 73 |
Compared with England and Wales, Yarborough recorded notably more shoplifting (88% above the national rate), other crime (33% above the national rate) and burglary (30% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (66% below) and other theft (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 42 to 54, while vehicle crime fell from 66 to 48 and anti-social behaviour fell from 82 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 367 | 31.4 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 186 | 15.9 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 84 | 7.2 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Public order | 73 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 62 | 5.3 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Burglary | 54 | 4.6 | 3.6 | +29% |
| Other theft | 49 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 4.1 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Other crime | 33 | 2.8 | 2.1 | +10% |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Yarborough; the highest is West Marsh (453.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Scartho (58.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Yarborough |
|---|---|---|---|
| South | 1,753 | 142.2 | +68% |
| Freshney | 915 | 100.2 | +18% |
| West Marsh | 3,682 | 453.1 | +435% |
| Park | 1,639 | 136.4 | +61% |
| Scartho | 681 | 58.2 | -31% |
| Wolds | 585 | 72.8 | -14% |
| Heneage | 1,815 | 156.2 | +84% |
| East Marsh | 3,128 | 282.2 | +233% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Yarborough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “A1136” (83).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near A1136 | 83 |
| On or near Yarborough Road | 74 |
| On or near Supermarket | 71 |
| On or near Rosemary Avenue | 49 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 29 |
| On or near Wells Street | 27 |
| On or near Broadway | 19 |
| On or near St. Agnes Mews | 19 |
| On or near Manson Close | 17 |
| On or near Selbourne Road | 17 |
Of the 929 crimes in Yarborough with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 62 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 337 | 36.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 311 | 33.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 82 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 66 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 50 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Yarborough has an estimated population of 11,701 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.0%, against 17.1%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Yarborough average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Yarborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Yarborough a safe place to live?
Yarborough recorded 84.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,686th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Yarborough?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 367 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (186).
Is crime in Yarborough going up or down?
Recorded crime in Yarborough was down 12% on the year before: 991 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,123 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Yarborough?
About 11,701 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Yarborough?
Yarborough is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.