Crime in Belper: statistics, rates and trends
1,058 crimes were recorded in Belper in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (496), anti-social behaviour (130) and public order (104) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,091st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Belper | Amber Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,058 | 10,636 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.4 | 81.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 19,820 | 130,451 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Belper of any year here (1,058 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,058 | 53.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,146 | 57.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,071 | 54.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,245 | 62.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,094 | 55.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,331 | 67.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,541 | 77.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,378 | 69.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,243 | 62.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 112 |
| June 2026 | 88 |
| May 2026 | 98 |
| April 2026 | 113 |
| March 2026 | 89 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 82 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (68% below) and anti-social behaviour (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 26 to 32, while shoplifting fell from 138 to 79 and other crime fell from 38 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 496 | 25.0 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 130 | 6.6 | 15.4 | -30% |
| Public order | 104 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 79 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 79 | 4.0 | 8.5 | -43% |
| Other theft | 62 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 1.6 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Other crime | 26 | 1.3 | 2.1 | -32% |
| Burglary | 17 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Belper; the highest is Alfreton (126.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Makeney (33.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Makeney | 172 | 33.8 | -37% |
| Ripley (Amber Valley) | 2,177 | 116.2 | +118% |
| Heanor | 2,543 | 109.8 | +106% |
| Somercotes and Swanwick | 1,630 | 100.5 | +88% |
| Alfreton | 1,195 | 126.4 | +137% |
| Brinsley and Underwood | 237 | 45.0 | -16% |
| Eastwood | 1,792 | 91.2 | +71% |
| South Normanton and Pinxton | 1,037 | 71.1 | +33% |
Of the 3 areas within Belper, Belper North had the highest crime rate (76.7 per 1,000) and Belper East the lowest (33.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belper North | Neighbourhood | 6,768 | 519 | 76.7 |
| Belper South | Neighbourhood | 5,775 | 298 | 51.6 |
| Belper East | Neighbourhood | 9,288 | 315 | 33.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Belper over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (89).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 89 |
| On or near Parking Area | 41 |
| On or near King Street | 33 |
| On or near Meadow Court | 31 |
| On or near Maple Drive | 25 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 22 |
| On or near Strutt Street | 21 |
| On or near Marsh Lane | 20 |
| On or near Jubilee Court | 19 |
| On or near Alder Road | 18 |
Of the 928 crimes in Belper with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 130 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 384 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 273 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 115 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 47 | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Belper has an estimated population of 19,820 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belper average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Belper | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belper a safe place to live?
Belper recorded 53.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,091st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Belper?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 496 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (130).
Is crime in Belper going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belper was down 8% on the year before: 1,058 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,146 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belper?
About 19,820 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belper?
Belper is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.