Crime in Heanor: statistics, rates and trends
2,543 crimes were recorded in Heanor in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,027), anti-social behaviour (436) and criminal damage and arson (211) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 259th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Heanor | Amber Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,543 | 10,636 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 109.8 | 81.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 23,169 | 130,451 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Heanor peaked in the year to August 2021 (3,160 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,512). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,543 | 109.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,579 | 111.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,835 | 122.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,120 | 134.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,085 | 133.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,160 | 136.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,034 | 131.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,883 | 124.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,512 | 108.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 248 |
| July 2026 | 232 |
| June 2026 | 190 |
| May 2026 | 246 |
| April 2026 | 206 |
| March 2026 | 207 |
| February 2026 | 175 |
| January 2026 | 204 |
| December 2025 | 206 |
| November 2025 | 178 |
| October 2025 | 230 |
| September 2025 | 221 |
Compared with England and Wales, Heanor recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (35% above the national rate), public order (32% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (29% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (33% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 61 to 104 and drugs rose from 54 to 76, while possession of weapons fell from 32 to 22 and burglary fell from 69 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,027 | 44.3 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 436 | 18.8 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 211 | 9.1 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 204 | 8.8 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 191 | 8.2 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Other theft | 129 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 104 | 4.5 | 5.0 | +70% |
| Drugs | 76 | 3.3 | 3.3 | +41% |
| Burglary | 55 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -20% |
| Other crime | 55 | 2.4 | 2.1 | +15% |
| Possession of weapons | 22 | 0.9 | 1.0 | -31% |
| Robbery | 16 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Heanor; the highest is Ripley (Amber Valley) (116.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Brinsley and Underwood (45.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Heanor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood | 1,792 | 91.2 | -17% |
| Brinsley and Underwood | 237 | 45.0 | -59% |
| Ripley (Amber Valley) | 2,177 | 116.2 | +6% |
| Ilkeston | 4,600 | 114.5 | +4% |
| Somercotes and Swanwick | 1,630 | 100.5 | -8% |
| Selston | 404 | 62.2 | -43% |
| Nuthall and Watnall | 639 | 61.1 | -44% |
| Belper | 1,058 | 53.4 | -51% |
Of the 3 areas within Heanor, Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar had the highest crime rate (118.4 per 1,000) and Heanor East the lowest (79.4).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar | Neighbourhood | 9,351 | 1,107 | 118.4 |
| Heanor West & Loscoe | Neighbourhood | 10,151 | 1,115 | 109.8 |
| Heanor East | Neighbourhood | 7,180 | 570 | 79.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Heanor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (236).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 236 |
| On or near Parking Area | 110 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 105 |
| On or near Old Coppice Side | 59 |
| On or near Bircumshaw'S Road | 49 |
| On or near Mundy Street | 43 |
| On or near Market Street | 40 |
| On or near Bailey Brook Crescent | 38 |
| On or near Lime Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Market Place | 34 |
Of the 2,107 crimes in Heanor with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 436 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 873 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 593 | 28.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 250 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 94 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 86 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 76 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 65 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 38 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Heanor has an estimated population of 23,169 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Heanor average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Heanor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 8.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Heanor a safe place to live?
Heanor recorded 109.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 259th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.
What is the most common crime in Heanor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,027 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (436).
Is crime in Heanor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Heanor was down 1% on the year before: 2,543 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,579 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Heanor?
About 23,169 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Heanor?
Heanor is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.