Crime in Bishop's Stortford: statistics, rates and trends

3,555 crimes were recorded in Bishop's Stortford in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,194), anti-social behaviour (885) and shoplifting (340) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 610th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBishop's StortfordEast HertfordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,55510,7125,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents80.168.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+13%+3%-1%
Population44,390156,87558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford of any year here (3,555 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,55580.196.7
Year to August 20253,14870.997.2
Year to August 20243,34875.497.9
Year to August 20233,31674.7n/a
Year to August 20223,09269.7102.0
Year to August 20212,81763.5101.4
Year to August 20202,79863.0102.7
Year to August 20192,97567.0101.7
Year to August 20182,92365.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026340
July 2026367
June 2026348
May 2026346
April 2026293
March 2026292
February 2026270
January 2026232
December 2025284
November 2025258
October 2025268
September 2025257

Compared with England and Wales, Bishop's Stortford recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (30% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (52% below) and other crime (51% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 59 to 108 and shoplifting rose from 243 to 340, while bicycle theft fell from 32 to 25.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,19426.934.2+6%
Anti-social behaviour88519.915.4+28%
Shoplifting3407.78.5+40%
Other theft2415.46.4+17%
Criminal damage and arson1794.06.7-11%
Public order1663.76.7+11%
Vehicle crime1583.65.0-9%
Burglary1252.83.6+2%
Drugs1082.43.3+83%
Other crime461.02.1-12%
Robbery360.81.4+12%
Theft from the person360.81.70%
Bicycle theft250.60.8-22%
Possession of weapons160.41.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bishop's Stortford; the highest is Takeley and Little Canfield (281.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Sawbridgeworth (53.6).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bishop's Stortford
Stansted Mountfitchet69365.7-18%
Sawbridgeworth62853.6-33%
Takeley and Little Canfield1,695281.7+252%
Harlow10,574110.3+38%
Great Dunmow66065.6-18%
Ware1,36367.8-15%
Buntingford56367.3-16%
Hoddesdon3,51387.5+9%

Of the 6 areas within Bishop's Stortford, Bishop's Stortford North had the highest crime rate (126.0 per 1,000) and Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor the lowest (37.2), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Bishop's Stortford NorthNeighbourhood10,6871,347126.0
Bishop's Stortford CentralNeighbourhood6,558700106.7
Bishop's Stortford All SaintsNeighbourhood5,30251296.6
Bishop's Stortford SouthNeighbourhood6,35433352.4
Bishop's Stortford ParsonageNeighbourhood7,28435849.1
Bishop's Stortford Thorley ManorNeighbourhood8,20530537.2

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Bishop's Stortford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (213).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area213
On or near Potter Street126
On or near Supermarket103
On or near Riverside Walk100
On or near Shopping Area76
On or near Hadham Grove75
On or near Petrol Station66
On or near Haymeads Lane65
On or near The Causeway65
On or near Plaw Hatch Close59

Of the 2,670 crimes in Bishop's Stortford with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 885 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,03938.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect87932.9%34.5%
Under investigation28710.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1324.9%5.2%
Local resolution1214.5%3.1%
Status update unavailable702.6%4.7%
Court result unavailable521.9%2.5%
Offender given a caution431.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation190.7%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest120.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest90.3%0.5%
Suspect charged as part of another case40.1%0.0%

Bishop's Stortford has an estimated population of 44,390 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bishop's Stortford average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureBishop's StortfordEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)41.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.1%62.5%
Social rented homes10.9%17.1%
Private rented homes19.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)9.15.5 (England)

Is Bishop's Stortford a safe place to live?

Bishop's Stortford recorded 80.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 610th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Bishop's Stortford?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,194 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (885).

Is crime in Bishop's Stortford going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford was up 13% on the year before: 3,555 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,148 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bishop's Stortford?

About 44,390 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bishop's Stortford?

Bishop's Stortford is policed by Hertfordshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bishops-stortford">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bishops-stortford</a>