Crime in Bishop's Stortford North: statistics, rates and trends
1,347 crimes were recorded in Bishop's Stortford North in the 12 months to August 2026, 126.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bishop's Stortford North at a glance
- Crime trends in Bishop's Stortford North
- Types of crime in Bishop's Stortford North
- Bishop's Stortford North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bishop's Stortford North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bishop's Stortford North
- Demographics of Bishop's Stortford North
- Questions about crime in Bishop's Stortford North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (436), anti-social behaviour (275) and shoplifting (203) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 751st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford North | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,347 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 126.0 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 10,687 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford North of any year here (1,347 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 51%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,347 | 126.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,127 | 105.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,205 | 112.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,138 | 106.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,170 | 109.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 959 | 89.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,031 | 96.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,074 | 100.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 892 | 83.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 131 |
| July 2026 | 149 |
| June 2026 | 136 |
| May 2026 | 111 |
| April 2026 | 115 |
| March 2026 | 134 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 80 |
| December 2025 | 110 |
| November 2025 | 98 |
| October 2025 | 97 |
| September 2025 | 102 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bishop's Stortford North recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (68% above the national rate) and other theft (38% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 126 to 203 and burglary rose from 36 to 51, while vehicle crime fell from 63 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 436 | 40.8 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 275 | 25.7 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 203 | 19.0 | 8.5 | +61% |
| Other theft | 95 | 8.9 | 6.4 | +30% |
| Public order | 70 | 6.6 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Burglary | 51 | 4.8 | 3.6 | +42% |
| Vehicle crime | 45 | 4.2 | 5.0 | -29% |
| Drugs | 41 | 3.8 | 3.3 | +41% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 1.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Bishop's Stortford North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bishop's Stortford North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Stortford Central | 700 | 106.7 | -15% |
| Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | 305 | 37.2 | -71% |
| Bishop's Stortford All Saints | 512 | 96.6 | -23% |
| Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | 358 | 49.1 | -61% |
| Bishop's Stortford South | 333 | 52.4 | -58% |
| Much Hadham | 144 | 47.4 | -62% |
| Sawbridgeworth | 556 | 58.1 | -54% |
| Braughing & Standon | 249 | 40.9 | -68% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Bishop's Stortford North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (170).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 170 |
| On or near Riverside Walk | 100 |
| On or near Hadham Grove | 75 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 68 |
| On or near The Causeway | 65 |
| On or near Riverside | 55 |
| On or near Barrett Lane | 54 |
| On or near The George Courtyard | 51 |
| On or near Westwood Place | 45 |
| On or near Hulver | 35 |
Of the 1,072 crimes in Bishop's Stortford North with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 275 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 455 | 42.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 308 | 28.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 113 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 57 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 55 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Bishop's Stortford North has an estimated population of 10,687 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%), less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bishop's Stortford North average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bishop's Stortford North a safe place to live?
Bishop's Stortford North recorded 126.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 751st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Bishop's Stortford North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 436 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (275).
Is crime in Bishop's Stortford North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford North was up 20% on the year before: 1,347 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,127 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bishop's Stortford North?
About 10,687 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bishop's Stortford North?
Bishop's Stortford North is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.