Crime in Braughing & Standon: statistics, rates and trends
249 crimes were recorded in Braughing & Standon in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Braughing & Standon at a glance
- Crime trends in Braughing & Standon
- Types of crime in Braughing & Standon
- Braughing & Standon compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Braughing & Standon
- What happened after crimes were reported in Braughing & Standon
- Demographics of Braughing & Standon
- Questions about crime in Braughing & Standon
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (90), anti-social behaviour (42) and vehicle crime (24) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,404th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Braughing & Standon | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 249 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.9 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,088 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Braughing & Standon peaked in the year to August 2023 (321 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (215). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 249 | 40.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 297 | 48.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 248 | 40.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 321 | 52.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 215 | 35.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 247 | 40.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 283 | 46.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 260 | 42.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 236 | 38.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and anti-social behaviour (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 76 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 90 | 14.8 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 6.9 | 15.4 | -45% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 3.9 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Braughing & Standon; the highest is Bishop's Stortford North (126.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Braughing & Standon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buntingford | 753 | 65.9 | +61% |
| Much Hadham | 144 | 47.4 | +16% |
| Ware Trinity | 311 | 56.4 | +38% |
| Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | 305 | 37.2 | -9% |
| Bishop's Stortford North | 1,347 | 126.0 | +208% |
| Ware St Mary's | 332 | 49.0 | +20% |
| Ware Priory | 720 | 92.0 | +125% |
| Bishop's Stortford Central | 700 | 106.7 | +161% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Braughing & Standon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Barleymead Way” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Barleymead Way | 17 |
| On or near Hawken Close | 12 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 11 |
| On or near Aston Road | 10 |
| On or near Gauldie Way | 10 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Uplands | 8 |
| On or near Hull Lane | 7 |
| On or near South Road | 7 |
| On or near Station Road | 7 |
Of the 207 crimes in Braughing & Standon with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 75 | 36.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 63 | 30.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
Braughing & Standon has an estimated population of 6,088 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Braughing & Standon average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Braughing & Standon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Braughing & Standon a safe place to live?
Braughing & Standon recorded 40.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,404th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Braughing & Standon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 90 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (42).
Is crime in Braughing & Standon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Braughing & Standon was down 16% on the year before: 249 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 297 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Braughing & Standon?
About 6,088 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Braughing & Standon?
Braughing & Standon is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.