Crime in Much Hadham: statistics, rates and trends
144 crimes were recorded in Much Hadham in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Much Hadham at a glance
- Crime trends in Much Hadham
- Types of crime in Much Hadham
- Much Hadham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Much Hadham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Much Hadham
- Demographics of Much Hadham
- Questions about crime in Much Hadham
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (41), violence and sexual offences (38) and vehicle crime (17) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,129th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Much Hadham | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 144 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.4 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 3,036 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Much Hadham peaked in the year to August 2019 (203 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (117). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 144 | 47.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 150 | 49.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 117 | 38.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 139 | 45.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 177 | 58.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 141 | 46.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 189 | 62.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 203 | 66.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 186 | 61.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 14 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 2 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (63% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 28 to 41, while violence and sexual offences fell from 58 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 13.5 | 15.4 | +46% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 38 | 12.5 | 34.2 | -34% |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 5.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 4.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 3.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Much Hadham; the highest is Bishop's Stortford North (126.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Much Hadham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | 305 | 37.2 | -22% |
| Sawbridgeworth | 556 | 58.1 | +22% |
| Bishop's Stortford South | 333 | 52.4 | +10% |
| Bishop's Stortford Central | 700 | 106.7 | +125% |
| Bishop's Stortford North | 1,347 | 126.0 | +166% |
| Bishop's Stortford All Saints | 512 | 96.6 | +104% |
| Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | 358 | 49.1 | +4% |
| Braughing & Standon | 249 | 40.9 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 70% of the crime recorded in Much Hadham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “High Wych Lane” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near High Wych Lane | 20 |
| On or near Broadfield Close | 18 |
| On or near Millers View | 13 |
| On or near Beanfield Road | 12 |
| On or near Broadfields | 7 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 7 |
| On or near Windmill Way | 7 |
| On or near Oudle Lane | 6 |
| On or near Tower Hill | 6 |
| On or near Ash Meadow | 5 |
Of the 103 crimes in Much Hadham with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales. The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 32 | 31.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 8.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 6.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
Much Hadham has an estimated population of 3,036 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.9%, against 23.3%), fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Much Hadham average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Much Hadham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Much Hadham a safe place to live?
Much Hadham recorded 47.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,129th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Much Hadham?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 41 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (38).
Is crime in Much Hadham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Much Hadham was down 4% on the year before: 144 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 150 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Much Hadham?
About 3,036 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Much Hadham?
Much Hadham is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.