Crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage: statistics, rates and trends
358 crimes were recorded in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage at a glance
- Crime trends in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- Types of crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- Bishop's Stortford Parsonage compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- Demographics of Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- Questions about crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (126), anti-social behaviour (98), other theft (25) and vehicle crime (25) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,061st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 358 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.1 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,284 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage peaked in the year to August 2018 (477 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (358). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 358 | 49.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 384 | 52.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 421 | 57.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 418 | 57.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 398 | 54.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 400 | 54.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 358 | 49.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 459 | 63.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 477 | 65.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 28 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (53% below) and violence and sexual offences (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 154 to 126.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 126 | 17.3 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 98 | 13.5 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Other theft | 25 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 3.4 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 3.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bishop's Stortford Parsonage; the highest is Bishop's Stortford North (126.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bishop's Stortford Parsonage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Stortford All Saints | 512 | 96.6 | +96% |
| Bishop's Stortford North | 1,347 | 126.0 | +156% |
| Bishop's Stortford Central | 700 | 106.7 | +117% |
| Bishop's Stortford South | 333 | 52.4 | +7% |
| Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | 305 | 37.2 | -24% |
| Sawbridgeworth | 556 | 58.1 | +18% |
| Much Hadham | 144 | 47.4 | -3% |
| Braughing & Standon | 249 | 40.9 | -17% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Plaw Hatch Close” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Plaw Hatch Close | 59 |
| On or near Boyd Close | 21 |
| On or near Birchwood Mews | 15 |
| On or near Alconbury | 14 |
| On or near Heron Court | 14 |
| On or near Wayletts Drive | 14 |
| On or near Gatwick Close | 13 |
| On or near Cannons Close | 11 |
| On or near Kingfisher Way | 10 |
| On or near Lea Grove | 9 |
Of the 260 crimes in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 98 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 97 | 37.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 95 | 36.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 5.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage has an estimated population of 7,284 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.2%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bishop's Stortford Parsonage average decile 9.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bishop's Stortford Parsonage a safe place to live?
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage recorded 49.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,061st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 126 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (98).
Is crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford Parsonage was down 7% on the year before: 358 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 384 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bishop's Stortford Parsonage?
About 7,284 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bishop's Stortford Parsonage?
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.