Crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor: statistics, rates and trends
305 crimes were recorded in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor at a glance
- Crime trends in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- Types of crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- Demographics of Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- Questions about crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (82), violence and sexual offences (75) and other theft (52) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,549th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 305 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.2 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 8,205 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor peaked in the year to August 2024 (370 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (258). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 305 | 37.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 258 | 31.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 370 | 45.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 337 | 41.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 275 | 33.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 365 | 44.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 330 | 40.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 334 | 40.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 316 | 38.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 30 |
| May 2026 | 43 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (73% below) and shoplifting (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 52 to 82 and other theft rose from 40 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 82 | 10.0 | 15.4 | +58% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 75 | 9.1 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Other theft | 52 | 6.3 | 6.4 | +30% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 3.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 2.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Stortford Central | 700 | 106.7 | +187% |
| Bishop's Stortford South | 333 | 52.4 | +41% |
| Bishop's Stortford North | 1,347 | 126.0 | +239% |
| Bishop's Stortford All Saints | 512 | 96.6 | +160% |
| Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | 358 | 49.1 | +32% |
| Much Hadham | 144 | 47.4 | +28% |
| Sawbridgeworth | 556 | 58.1 | +56% |
| Braughing & Standon | 249 | 40.9 | +10% |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (78).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 78 |
| On or near Thresher Close | 18 |
| On or near Furriers Close | 13 |
| On or near Penningtons | 12 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 12 |
| On or near The Barons | 12 |
| On or near Ellenborough Close | 11 |
| On or near Brewers Close | 8 |
| On or near Piggotts Way | 7 |
| On or near Sunningdale | 7 |
Of the 223 crimes in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 82 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 52.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 59 | 26.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 9.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor has an estimated population of 8,205 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.7%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor a safe place to live?
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor recorded 37.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,549th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 82 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (75).
Is crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor was up 18% on the year before: 305 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 258 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor?
About 8,205 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor?
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.