Crime in Camborne: statistics, rates and trends
2,199 crimes were recorded in Camborne in the 12 months to August 2026, 98.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Camborne at a glance
- Crime trends in Camborne
- Types of crime in Camborne
- Camborne compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Camborne
- Streets with the most crime in Camborne
- What happened after crimes were reported in Camborne
- Demographics of Camborne
- Questions about crime in Camborne
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,055), anti-social behaviour (286) and criminal damage and arson (221) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 378th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Camborne | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,199 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 98.3 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 22,369 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Camborne peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,451 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (2,133). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,199 | 98.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,425 | 108.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,451 | 109.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,133 | 95.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,193 | 98.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,304 | 103.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,340 | 104.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,344 | 104.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 205 |
| July 2026 | 203 |
| June 2026 | 188 |
| May 2026 | 149 |
| April 2026 | 209 |
| March 2026 | 205 |
| February 2026 | 176 |
| January 2026 | 174 |
| December 2025 | 141 |
| November 2025 | 184 |
| October 2025 | 198 |
| September 2025 | 167 |
Compared with England and Wales, Camborne recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (46% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (38% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (61% below) and vehicle crime (34% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 57 to 73, while anti-social behaviour fell from 475 to 286 and shoplifting fell from 112 to 74.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,055 | 47.2 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 286 | 12.8 | 15.4 | -40% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 221 | 9.9 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Public order | 130 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 120 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Drugs | 82 | 3.7 | 3.3 | -20% |
| Shoplifting | 74 | 3.3 | 8.5 | -34% |
| Vehicle crime | 73 | 3.3 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Burglary | 56 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Other crime | 41 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -13% |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 1.0 | 1.0 | -8% |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Camborne; the highest is Pool and Illogan (108.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Carbis Bay (43.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Camborne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pool and Illogan | 1,078 | 108.4 | +10% |
| Redruth | 1,193 | 98.7 | 0% |
| Hayle | 793 | 86.8 | -12% |
| Helston | 622 | 60.2 | -39% |
| Carbis Bay | 239 | 43.0 | -56% |
| St Ives (Cornwall) | 545 | 104.6 | +6% |
| Penryn | 736 | 84.5 | -14% |
| Falmouth | 1,961 | 82.3 | -16% |
Of the 4 areas within Camborne, Camborne Trelowarren had the highest crime rate (120.2 per 1,000) and Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon the lowest (71.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camborne Trelowarren | Neighbourhood | 7,759 | 933 | 120.2 |
| Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill | Neighbourhood | 5,556 | 550 | 99.0 |
| Camborne West & Treswithian | Neighbourhood | 5,933 | 441 | 74.3 |
| Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | Neighbourhood | 7,515 | 539 | 71.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Camborne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Street” (97).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Street | 97 |
| On or near Tolvaddon Road | 94 |
| On or near Police Station | 88 |
| On or near Fore Street | 72 |
| On or near Supermarket | 48 |
| On or near Park-An-Tansys | 47 |
| On or near Calumet Road | 43 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 36 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near East Hill | 35 |
Of the 1,913 crimes in Camborne with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 286 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 878 | 45.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 381 | 19.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 303 | 15.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 103 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 83 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 26 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 24 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Camborne has an estimated population of 22,369 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camborne average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Camborne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 20.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Camborne a safe place to live?
Camborne recorded 98.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 378th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Camborne?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,055 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (286).
Is crime in Camborne going up or down?
Recorded crime in Camborne was down 9% on the year before: 2,199 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,425 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Camborne?
About 22,369 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Camborne?
Camborne is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.