Crime in Camborne Trelowarren: statistics, rates and trends
933 crimes were recorded in Camborne Trelowarren in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Camborne Trelowarren at a glance
- Crime trends in Camborne Trelowarren
- Types of crime in Camborne Trelowarren
- Camborne Trelowarren compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Camborne Trelowarren
- What happened after crimes were reported in Camborne Trelowarren
- Demographics of Camborne Trelowarren
- Questions about crime in Camborne Trelowarren
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (417), anti-social behaviour (148) and criminal damage and arson (79) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 825th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Camborne Trelowarren | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 933 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.2 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,759 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Camborne Trelowarren of any year here (933 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 933 | 120.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,059 | 136.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,143 | 147.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,026 | 132.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 986 | 127.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,154 | 148.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,221 | 157.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,335 | 172.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 91 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 84 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 68 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 80 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 74 |
Compared with England and Wales, Camborne Trelowarren recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (57% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (51% above the national rate) and drugs (30% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (27% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 21 to 28, while shoplifting fell from 98 to 63 and anti-social behaviour fell from 228 to 148.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 417 | 53.7 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 148 | 19.1 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 79 | 10.2 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Shoplifting | 63 | 8.1 | 8.5 | -36% |
| Public order | 50 | 6.4 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Other theft | 44 | 5.7 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Drugs | 33 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Burglary | 23 | 3.0 | 3.6 | +10% |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Camborne Trelowarren; the highest is Redruth North (121.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Illogan & Portreath (53.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Camborne Trelowarren |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill | 550 | 99.0 | -18% |
| Camborne West & Treswithian | 441 | 74.3 | -38% |
| Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | 539 | 71.7 | -40% |
| Pool & Tehidy | 1,006 | 118.0 | -2% |
| Illogan & Portreath | 330 | 53.1 | -56% |
| Redruth South | 476 | 75.1 | -38% |
| Redruth North | 737 | 121.6 | +1% |
| Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East | 561 | 80.8 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Camborne Trelowarren over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Street” (97).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Street | 97 |
| On or near Fore Street | 65 |
| On or near Supermarket | 48 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 36 |
| On or near Hooper Lane | 33 |
| On or near Basset Road | 30 |
| On or near New Connexion Street | 29 |
| On or near Trevenson Lane | 29 |
| On or near Trelowarren Street | 24 |
| On or near Union Street | 24 |
Of the 785 crimes in Camborne Trelowarren with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 148 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 354 | 45.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 149 | 19.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 131 | 16.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Camborne Trelowarren has an estimated population of 7,759 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.2%, against 17.1%), more private renting (31%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camborne Trelowarren average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Camborne Trelowarren | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 22.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Camborne Trelowarren a safe place to live?
Camborne Trelowarren recorded 120.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 825th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Camborne Trelowarren?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 417 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (148).
Is crime in Camborne Trelowarren going up or down?
Recorded crime in Camborne Trelowarren was down 12% on the year before: 933 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,059 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Camborne Trelowarren?
About 7,759 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Camborne Trelowarren?
Camborne Trelowarren is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.