Crime in Redruth North: statistics, rates and trends
737 crimes were recorded in Redruth North in the 12 months to August 2026, 121.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Redruth North at a glance
- Crime trends in Redruth North
- Types of crime in Redruth North
- Redruth North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Redruth North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Redruth North
- Demographics of Redruth North
- Questions about crime in Redruth North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (339), anti-social behaviour (107) and criminal damage and arson (68) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 799th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Redruth North | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 737 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 121.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,059 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Redruth North of any year here (737 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 737 | 121.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 679 | 112.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 506 | 83.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 504 | 83.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 616 | 101.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 692 | 114.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 650 | 107.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 701 | 115.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 77 |
Compared with England and Wales, Redruth North recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (66% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (63% above the national rate) and other theft (41% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (34% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 39 to 55 and public order rose from 39 to 54, while anti-social behaviour fell from 135 to 107 and shoplifting fell from 42 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 339 | 55.9 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 107 | 17.7 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 11.2 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 55 | 9.1 | 6.4 | +41% |
| Public order | 54 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +38% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 5.6 | 8.5 | -19% |
| Burglary | 19 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 3.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Redruth North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Redruth North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redruth South | 476 | 75.1 | -38% |
| Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day | 329 | 45.4 | -63% |
| Pool & Tehidy | 1,006 | 118.0 | -3% |
| Illogan & Portreath | 330 | 53.1 | -56% |
| Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill | 550 | 99.0 | -19% |
| Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | 539 | 71.7 | -41% |
| Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap | 287 | 44.5 | -63% |
| Camborne Trelowarren | 933 | 120.2 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Redruth North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (99).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 99 |
| On or near Lemin'S Court | 78 |
| On or near Close Hill | 42 |
| On or near Parking Area | 34 |
| On or near Tolgus Place | 25 |
| On or near Edmund Road | 21 |
| On or near Plain-An-Gwarry | 20 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 19 |
| On or near Gwel Trenoweth | 18 |
| On or near Bassett Road | 15 |
Of the 630 crimes in Redruth North with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 107 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 316 | 50.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 136 | 21.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 107 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Redruth North has an estimated population of 6,059 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Redruth North average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Redruth North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 35.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Redruth North a safe place to live?
Redruth North recorded 121.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 799th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Redruth North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 339 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (107).
Is crime in Redruth North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Redruth North was up 9% on the year before: 737 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 679 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Redruth North?
About 6,059 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Redruth North?
Redruth North is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.