Crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon: statistics, rates and trends
539 crimes were recorded in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon at a glance
- Crime trends in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- Types of crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- What happened after crimes were reported in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- Demographics of Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- Questions about crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (301), criminal damage and arson (56) and anti-social behaviour (39) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,152nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 539 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.7 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,515 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon of any year here (539 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 539 | 71.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 491 | 65.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 454 | 60.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 484 | 64.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 521 | 69.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 524 | 69.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 462 | 61.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 451 | 60.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 49 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 45 |
| November 2025 | 48 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and public order (52% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 42 to 56 and violence and sexual offences rose from 232 to 301, while anti-social behaviour fell from 89 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 301 | 40.1 | 34.2 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 5.2 | 15.4 | -56% |
| Other theft | 35 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 3.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 24 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon; the highest is Redruth North (121.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Crowan, Sithney & Wendron (27.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill | 550 | 99.0 | +38% |
| Camborne Trelowarren | 933 | 120.2 | +68% |
| Pool & Tehidy | 1,006 | 118.0 | +65% |
| Camborne West & Treswithian | 441 | 74.3 | +4% |
| Redruth South | 476 | 75.1 | +5% |
| Illogan & Portreath | 330 | 53.1 | -26% |
| Redruth North | 737 | 121.6 | +70% |
| Crowan, Sithney & Wendron | 211 | 27.1 | -62% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park-An-Tansys” (47).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park-An-Tansys | 47 |
| On or near Fore Street | 24 |
| On or near Treslothan Road | 24 |
| On or near Tremayne Park | 23 |
| On or near Pengegon Parc | 22 |
| On or near Gwelmor | 20 |
| On or near New Street | 19 |
| On or near Polgine Lane | 17 |
| On or near Chapel Square | 16 |
| On or near Meneth Road | 15 |
Of the 500 crimes in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 260 | 52.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 88 | 17.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 15.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon has an estimated population of 7,515 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon a safe place to live?
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon recorded 71.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,152nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 301 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (56).
Is crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon was up 10% on the year before: 539 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 491 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon?
About 7,515 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon?
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.