Crime in Kendal: statistics, rates and trends

2,425 crimes were recorded in Kendal in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,136), public order (231) and criminal damage and arson (213) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 611th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureKendalWestmorland and FurnessEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,42516,5685,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents80.172.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%-1%-1%
Population30,284230,18558,127,638

Recorded crime in Kendal peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,798 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (2,039). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,42580.196.7
Year to August 20252,35677.897.2
Year to August 20242,47881.897.9
Year to August 20232,44680.8n/a
Year to August 20222,62186.5102.0
Year to August 20212,03967.3101.4
Year to August 20202,79892.4102.7
Year to August 20192,59385.6101.7
Year to August 20182,44280.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026201
July 2026276
June 2026195
May 2026217
April 2026239
March 2026173
February 2026167
January 2026186
December 2025204
November 2025199
October 2025213
September 2025155

Compared with England and Wales, Kendal recorded notably more drugs (31% above the national rate) and bicycle theft (28% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (67% below) and vehicle crime (62% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 47 to 57 and bicycle theft rose from 27 to 32, while burglary fell from 67 to 50.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,13637.534.2+7%
Public order2317.66.7-3%
Criminal damage and arson2137.06.7+4%
Shoplifting2046.78.5+4%
Anti-social behaviour1525.015.4-13%
Drugs1304.33.3+18%
Other theft1274.26.4+3%
Vehicle crime571.95.0+21%
Burglary501.73.6-25%
Other crime491.62.1-11%
Bicycle theft321.10.8+19%
Possession of weapons240.81.0-14%
Robbery120.41.4n/a
Theft from the person80.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Kendal; the highest is Morecambe (140.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Bolton-le-Sands (37.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Kendal
Windermere37365.9-18%
Carnforth39671.8-10%
Bolton-le-Sands26637.0-54%
Ulverston75672.2-10%
Morecambe4,511140.9+76%
Lancaster5,614116.4+45%
Heysham1,18980.10%
Dalton-in-Furness56076.5-4%

Of the 5 areas within Kendal, Kendal Strickland and Fell had the highest crime rate (132.1 per 1,000) and Kendal Castle the lowest (22.9), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Kendal Strickland and FellNeighbourhood6,714887132.1
Kendal NetherNeighbourhood6,47259191.3
Kendal HighgateNeighbourhood5,95048281.0
Kendal SouthNeighbourhood7,50943958.5
Kendal CastleNeighbourhood5,81213322.9

The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Kendal over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (197).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area197
On or near Branthwaite Brow93
On or near Aspen Close80
On or near Hunters Croft70
On or near Old Shambles69
On or near Police Station68
On or near Kirkland62
On or near Stricklandgate62
On or near Kent Place44
On or near Shopping Area37

Of the 2,273 crimes in Kendal with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 152 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect91240.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified43119.0%35.3%
Under investigation36716.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1597.0%5.2%
Local resolution1355.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable944.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable592.6%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest542.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution200.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation150.7%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest150.7%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest120.5%0.3%

Kendal has an estimated population of 30,284 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), an older population (25%, against 19%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kendal average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureKendalEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over24.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired27.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.0%62.5%
Social rented homes13.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.55.5 (England)

Is Kendal a safe place to live?

Kendal recorded 80.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 611th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Kendal?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,136 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (231).

Is crime in Kendal going up or down?

Recorded crime in Kendal was up 3% on the year before: 2,425 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,356 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Kendal?

About 30,284 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Kendal?

Kendal is policed by Cumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kendal">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kendal</a>