Crime in Kendal Castle: statistics, rates and trends
133 crimes were recorded in Kendal Castle in the 12 months to August 2026, 22.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kendal Castle at a glance
- Crime trends in Kendal Castle
- Types of crime in Kendal Castle
- Kendal Castle compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kendal Castle
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kendal Castle
- Demographics of Kendal Castle
- Questions about crime in Kendal Castle
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (76), vehicle crime (10) and public order (9) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,891st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Kendal Castle | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 133 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 22.9 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,812 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kendal Castle peaked in the year to August 2018 (197 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (130). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 133 | 22.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 141 | 24.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 148 | 25.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 145 | 24.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 169 | 29.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 130 | 22.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 178 | 30.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 160 | 27.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 197 | 33.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 7 |
| March 2026 | 9 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (62% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 61 to 76.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 76 | 13.1 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 | 1.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 1.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 6 | 1.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Kendal Castle.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kendal Castle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendal South | 439 | 58.5 | +155% |
| Kendal Highgate | 482 | 81.0 | +254% |
| Kendal Nether | 591 | 91.3 | +299% |
| Kendal Strickland and Fell | 887 | 132.1 | +477% |
| Levens and Crooklands | 152 | 35.8 | +56% |
| Upper Kent | 154 | 37.3 | +63% |
| Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale | 380 | 43.5 | +90% |
| Bowness and Lyth | 400 | 103.3 | +351% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Kendal Castle over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Castle Road” (8).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Castle Road | 8 |
| On or near Aynam Place | 6 |
| On or near Dunmail Drive | 5 |
| On or near Hayclose Court | 5 |
| On or near Hayclose Crescent | 5 |
| On or near Hayclose Road | 5 |
| On or near Linnet Grove | 5 |
| On or near Oxenholme Road | 5 |
| On or near Archers Meadow | 4 |
| On or near Aynam Road | 4 |
Of the 125 crimes in Kendal Castle with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 49 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 28 | 22.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 16.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 8.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 7.2% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 2.4% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
Kendal Castle has an estimated population of 5,812 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%), fewer unemployed residents (1.3%, against 3.4%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kendal Castle average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Kendal Castle | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kendal Castle a safe place to live?
Kendal Castle recorded 22.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,891st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Kendal Castle?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 76 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (10).
Is crime in Kendal Castle going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kendal Castle was down 6% on the year before: 133 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 141 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kendal Castle?
About 5,812 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kendal Castle?
Kendal Castle is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.