Crime in Upper Kent: statistics, rates and trends

154 crimes were recorded in Upper Kent in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (60), other theft (25), criminal damage and arson (15) and drugs (15) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,544th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureUpper KentWestmorland and FurnessEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202615416,5685,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents37.372.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%-1%-1%
Population4,127230,18558,127,638

Recorded crime in Upper Kent peaked in the year to August 2024 (179 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (101). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 52%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202615437.396.7
Year to August 202514234.497.2
Year to August 202417943.497.9
Year to August 202312530.3n/a
Year to August 202217341.9102.0
Year to August 202116540.0101.4
Year to August 202017141.4102.7
Year to August 201917241.7101.7
Year to August 201810124.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202611
July 202621
June 202610
May 202619
April 202624
March 20267
February 202614
January 202613
December 202511
November 202511
October 20258
September 20255

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (58% below) was well below it.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6014.534.20%
Other theft256.16.40%
Criminal damage and arson153.66.7n/a
Drugs153.63.3n/a
Other crime92.22.1n/a
Public order71.76.7n/a
Anti-social behaviour61.515.4n/a
Burglary61.53.6n/a
Shoplifting61.58.5n/a
Possession of weapons20.51.0n/a
Vehicle crime20.55.0n/a
Theft from the person10.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upper Kent; the highest is Kendal Strickland and Fell (132.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Kendal Castle (22.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Upper Kent
Kendal Strickland and Fell887132.1+254%
Kendal Nether59191.3+145%
Kendal Highgate48281.0+117%
Kendal Castle13322.9-39%
Kendal South43958.5+57%
Bowness and Lyth400103.3+177%
Windermere and Ambleside74174.6+100%
Levens and Crooklands15235.8-4%

The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Upper Kent over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (23).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station23
On or near Crookfield12
On or near Crook Road10
On or near Parking Area9
On or near Hall Park8
On or near Park/Open Space8
On or near Main Street7
On or near New Road6
On or near Winter Lane6
On or near Boundary Bank Lane4

Of the 148 crimes in Upper Kent with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4228.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4127.7%35.3%
Under investigation2516.9%11.5%
Local resolution1610.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable128.1%4.7%
Further investigation is not in the public interest64.1%0.5%
Awaiting court outcome21.4%5.2%
Formal action is not in the public interest21.4%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution10.7%0.6%

Upper Kent has an estimated population of 4,127 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Kent average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureUpper KentEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over29.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired32.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)39.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van11.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.5%62.5%
Social rented homes12.3%17.1%
Private rented homes17.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.55.5 (England)

Is Upper Kent a safe place to live?

Upper Kent recorded 37.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,544th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Upper Kent?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 60 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (25).

Is crime in Upper Kent going up or down?

Recorded crime in Upper Kent was up 8% on the year before: 154 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 142 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Upper Kent?

About 4,127 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Upper Kent?

Upper Kent is policed by Cumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/upper-kent">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/upper-kent</a>