Crime in Kendal Nether: statistics, rates and trends
591 crimes were recorded in Kendal Nether in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kendal Nether at a glance
- Crime trends in Kendal Nether
- Types of crime in Kendal Nether
- Kendal Nether compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kendal Nether
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kendal Nether
- Demographics of Kendal Nether
- Questions about crime in Kendal Nether
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (273), shoplifting (79) and public order (50) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Kendal Nether | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 591 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 91.3 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,472 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kendal Nether peaked in the year to August 2022 (732 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (489). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 591 | 91.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 544 | 84.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 588 | 90.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 555 | 85.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 732 | 113.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 489 | 75.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 532 | 82.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 529 | 81.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 510 | 78.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 84 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
Compared with England and Wales, Kendal Nether recorded notably more shoplifting (44% above the national rate) and drugs (37% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (68% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 22 to 29 and anti-social behaviour rose from 25 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 273 | 42.2 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 79 | 12.2 | 8.5 | +25% |
| Public order | 50 | 7.7 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Other theft | 35 | 5.4 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 32 | 4.9 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Drugs | 29 | 4.5 | 3.3 | +32% |
| Other crime | 17 | 2.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kendal Nether; the highest is Kendal Strickland and Fell (132.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Kendal Castle (22.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kendal Nether |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendal Strickland and Fell | 887 | 132.1 | +45% |
| Kendal Highgate | 482 | 81.0 | -11% |
| Kendal Castle | 133 | 22.9 | -75% |
| Kendal South | 439 | 58.5 | -36% |
| Upper Kent | 154 | 37.3 | -59% |
| Levens and Crooklands | 152 | 35.8 | -61% |
| Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale | 380 | 43.5 | -52% |
| Bowness and Lyth | 400 | 103.3 | +13% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Kendal Nether over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hunters Croft” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hunters Croft | 70 |
| On or near Parking Area | 21 |
| On or near Beezon Fields | 19 |
| On or near Rosemede Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Wildman Street | 18 |
| On or near Ash Meadow | 17 |
| On or near Vine Road | 17 |
| On or near Broad Ing | 16 |
| On or near Drysalters Yard | 16 |
| On or near Finley Drive | 15 |
Of the 559 crimes in Kendal Nether with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 32 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 231 | 41.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 109 | 19.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 16.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 6.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 14 | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Kendal Nether has an estimated population of 6,472 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), an older population (24%, against 19%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kendal Nether average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Kendal Nether | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kendal Nether a safe place to live?
Kendal Nether recorded 91.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Kendal Nether?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 273 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (79).
Is crime in Kendal Nether going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kendal Nether was up 9% on the year before: 591 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 544 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kendal Nether?
About 6,472 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kendal Nether?
Kendal Nether is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.