Crime in Kirkby-in-Ashfield: statistics, rates and trends

2,146 crimes were recorded in Kirkby-in-Ashfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (713), anti-social behaviour (386) and shoplifting (270) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 278th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureKirkby-in-AshfieldAshfieldEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,14613,0075,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents107.6100.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+17%+3%-1%
Population19,935129,57258,127,638

Recorded crime in Kirkby-in-Ashfield peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,308 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,834). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,146107.696.7
Year to August 20251,83492.097.2
Year to August 20242,128106.797.9
Year to August 20232,247112.7n/a
Year to August 20222,035102.1102.0
Year to August 20211,98099.3101.4
Year to August 20202,308115.8102.7
Year to August 20192,149107.8101.7
Year to August 20182,281114.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026168
July 2026222
June 2026196
May 2026158
April 2026205
March 2026168
February 2026162
January 2026174
December 2025143
November 2025167
October 2025198
September 2025185

Compared with England and Wales, Kirkby-in-Ashfield recorded notably more other crime (2.3 times the national rate), shoplifting (60% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (47% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (22% below) and drugs (22% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 46 to 77 and other crime rose from 63 to 96.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences71335.834.2+16%
Anti-social behaviour38619.415.4+5%
Shoplifting27013.58.5+12%
Criminal damage and arson1979.96.7+24%
Public order1196.06.7+16%
Other theft1085.46.4+20%
Other crime964.82.1+52%
Vehicle crime773.95.0+67%
Burglary572.93.60%
Drugs512.63.3+31%
Robbery281.41.4n/a
Possession of weapons261.31.0+13%
Theft from the person110.61.7n/a
Bicycle theft70.40.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Kirkby-in-Ashfield; the highest is Mansfield (145.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Ravenshead (28.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Annesley Woodhouse36968.6-36%
Sutton in Ashfield4,741122.8+14%
Huthwaite49790.5-16%
Selston40462.2-42%
Stanton Hill and Skegby537106.2-1%
South Normanton and Pinxton1,03771.1-34%
Mansfield9,278145.5+35%
Ravenshead16528.2-74%

Of the 5 areas within Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Greenwood & Summit had the highest crime rate (149.9 per 1,000) and Larwood the lowest (37.2), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Greenwood & SummitNeighbourhood7,9361,190149.9
Kirkby Cross & PortlandNeighbourhood3,808421110.6
KingswayNeighbourhood3,760384102.1
Abbey HillNeighbourhood3,24828587.7
LarwoodNeighbourhood3,33312437.2

The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Kirkby-in-Ashfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (103).

LocationCrimes
On or near Sports/Recreation Area103
On or near Supermarket86
On or near Shopping Area80
On or near B602172
On or near Parking Area67
On or near Milton Street64
On or near Willow Avenue51
On or near New Street46
On or near Old Chapel Close44
On or near St Andrews Street41

Of the 1,760 crimes in Kirkby-in-Ashfield with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 386 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect63936.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified55531.5%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome1739.8%5.2%
Under investigation1478.4%11.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation633.6%1.3%
Court result unavailable563.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable512.9%4.7%
Local resolution221.2%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest181.0%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest171.0%0.3%
Offender given a caution140.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.3%0.5%

Kirkby-in-Ashfield has an estimated population of 19,935 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%), fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kirkby-in-Ashfield average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureKirkby-in-AshfieldEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.3%62.5%
Social rented homes18.4%17.1%
Private rented homes17.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas25.8%10.1% (England)

Is Kirkby-in-Ashfield a safe place to live?

Kirkby-in-Ashfield recorded 107.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 278th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Kirkby-in-Ashfield?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 713 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (386).

Is crime in Kirkby-in-Ashfield going up or down?

Recorded crime in Kirkby-in-Ashfield was up 17% on the year before: 2,146 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,834 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Kirkby-in-Ashfield?

About 19,935 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Kirkby-in-Ashfield?

Kirkby-in-Ashfield is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kirkby-in-ashfield">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kirkby-in-ashfield</a>