Crime in Sutton in Ashfield: statistics, rates and trends

4,741 crimes were recorded in Sutton in Ashfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 122.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,707), anti-social behaviour (715) and shoplifting (509) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 157th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureSutton in AshfieldAshfieldEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,74113,0075,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents122.8100.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+3%-1%
Population38,605129,57258,127,638

Recorded crime in Sutton in Ashfield peaked in the year to August 2019 (5,724 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (4,572). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,741122.896.7
Year to August 20254,572118.497.2
Year to August 20244,701121.897.9
Year to August 20234,927127.6n/a
Year to August 20224,989129.2102.0
Year to August 20215,233135.6101.4
Year to August 20205,502142.5102.7
Year to August 20195,724148.3101.7
Year to August 20185,617145.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026407
July 2026472
June 2026448
May 2026371
April 2026421
March 2026407
February 2026327
January 2026376
December 2025357
November 2025346
October 2025434
September 2025375

Compared with England and Wales, Sutton in Ashfield recorded notably more other crime (2.3 times the national rate), possession of weapons (87% above the national rate) and shoplifting (56% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (58% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 43 to 75 and other crime rose from 140 to 189, while anti-social behaviour fell from 845 to 715.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,70744.234.2+15%
Anti-social behaviour71518.515.4-15%
Shoplifting50913.28.5-5%
Criminal damage and arson38710.06.7+4%
Public order2857.46.7-13%
Other theft2707.06.4-3%
Other crime1894.92.1+35%
Vehicle crime1844.85.0+15%
Burglary1714.43.6+27%
Drugs1112.93.3-8%
Robbery751.91.4+74%
Possession of weapons701.81.0+8%
Bicycle theft411.10.8+17%
Theft from the person270.71.7+4%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Sutton in Ashfield; the highest is Mansfield (145.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Selston (62.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Sutton in Ashfield
Stanton Hill and Skegby537106.2-14%
Huthwaite49790.5-26%
Kirkby-in-Ashfield2,146107.6-12%
Mansfield9,278145.5+18%
Annesley Woodhouse36968.6-44%
South Normanton and Pinxton1,03771.1-42%
Selston40462.2-49%
Mansfield Woodhouse1,38774.5-39%

Of the 8 areas within Sutton in Ashfield, Carsic had the highest crime rate (227.4 per 1,000) and The Dales the lowest (53.2), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CarsicNeighbourhood5,6561,286227.4
Sutton Central & New CrossNeighbourhood5,916787133.0
SkegbyNeighbourhood8,2581,043126.3
LeamingtonNeighbourhood5,424679125.2
Sutton St Mary'sNeighbourhood2,83427195.6
Sutton Junction & Harlow WoodNeighbourhood3,99933383.3
AshfieldsNeighbourhood4,01426165.0
The DalesNeighbourhood2,67014253.2

The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Sutton in Ashfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (309).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hospital309
On or near Parking Area293
On or near Shopping Area242
On or near Supermarket217
On or near Petrol Station134
On or near Lakeside View123
On or near Blackmires Way77
On or near Langford Street67
On or near Beighton Street59
On or near Woodpecker Grove59

Of the 4,026 crimes in Sutton in Ashfield with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 715 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,66741.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,25331.1%35.3%
Under investigation3097.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2516.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable1503.7%2.5%
Status update unavailable1263.1%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation922.3%1.3%
Local resolution802.0%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest350.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution350.9%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest200.5%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest80.2%0.5%

Sutton in Ashfield has an estimated population of 38,605 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sutton in Ashfield average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSutton in AshfieldEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)19.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van23.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage63.8%62.5%
Social rented homes16.9%17.1%
Private rented homes19.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas19.8%10.1% (England)

Is Sutton in Ashfield a safe place to live?

Sutton in Ashfield recorded 122.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 157th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Sutton in Ashfield?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,707 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (715).

Is crime in Sutton in Ashfield going up or down?

Recorded crime in Sutton in Ashfield was up 4% on the year before: 4,741 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,572 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Sutton in Ashfield?

About 38,605 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Sutton in Ashfield?

Sutton in Ashfield is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/sutton-in-ashfield">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/sutton-in-ashfield</a>