Crime in Mansfield Woodhouse: statistics, rates and trends
1,387 crimes were recorded in Mansfield Woodhouse in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mansfield Woodhouse at a glance
- Crime trends in Mansfield Woodhouse
- Types of crime in Mansfield Woodhouse
- Mansfield Woodhouse compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Mansfield Woodhouse
- Streets with the most crime in Mansfield Woodhouse
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mansfield Woodhouse
- Demographics of Mansfield Woodhouse
- Questions about crime in Mansfield Woodhouse
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (523), anti-social behaviour (290) and criminal damage and arson (124) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 701st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mansfield Woodhouse | Mansfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,387 | 13,284 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.5 | 117.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 18,629 | 113,138 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Mansfield Woodhouse of any year here (1,387 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,387 | 74.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,418 | 76.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,458 | 78.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,533 | 82.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,439 | 77.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,707 | 91.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,701 | 91.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,654 | 88.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,433 | 76.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 110 |
| July 2026 | 126 |
| June 2026 | 118 |
| May 2026 | 111 |
| April 2026 | 156 |
| March 2026 | 140 |
| February 2026 | 83 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 95 |
| November 2025 | 97 |
| October 2025 | 123 |
| September 2025 | 110 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and burglary (59% below) and vehicle crime (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 34 to 44, while shoplifting fell from 119 to 74 and burglary fell from 32 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 523 | 28.1 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 290 | 15.6 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 124 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 99 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Public order | 76 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 74 | 4.0 | 8.5 | -38% |
| Other crime | 46 | 2.5 | 2.1 | -15% |
| Drugs | 44 | 2.4 | 3.3 | +29% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Burglary | 27 | 1.4 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Mansfield Woodhouse; the highest is Mansfield (145.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Forest Town (58.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mansfield Woodhouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 9,278 | 145.5 | +95% |
| Forest Town | 1,162 | 58.6 | -21% |
| Shirebrook | 1,132 | 90.7 | +22% |
| Market Warsop | 659 | 85.6 | +15% |
| Stanton Hill and Skegby | 537 | 106.2 | +43% |
| Sutton in Ashfield | 4,741 | 122.8 | +65% |
| Rainworth | 764 | 90.6 | +22% |
| Kirkby-in-Ashfield | 2,146 | 107.6 | +45% |
Of the 6 areas within Mansfield Woodhouse, Yeoman Hill had the highest crime rate (135.9 per 1,000) and Hornby the lowest (44.3), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeoman Hill | Neighbourhood | 3,590 | 488 | 135.9 |
| Mill Lane | Neighbourhood | 2,811 | 249 | 88.6 |
| Vale | Neighbourhood | 2,834 | 187 | 66.0 |
| Manor | Neighbourhood | 3,076 | 165 | 53.6 |
| Park Hall | Neighbourhood | 2,863 | 145 | 50.6 |
| Hornby | Neighbourhood | 3,455 | 153 | 44.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Mansfield Woodhouse over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 56 |
| On or near Allcroft Street | 51 |
| On or near Hillview Court | 30 |
| On or near Newhaven Avenue | 29 |
| On or near George Street | 27 |
| On or near High Street | 27 |
| On or near Woodhouse Court | 25 |
| On or near Kingsley Court | 24 |
| On or near Burns Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Northfield Park | 22 |
Of the 1,097 crimes in Mansfield Woodhouse with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 290 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 518 | 47.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 298 | 27.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 95 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 44 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 25 | 2.3% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Mansfield Woodhouse has an estimated population of 18,629 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mansfield Woodhouse average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mansfield Woodhouse | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mansfield Woodhouse a safe place to live?
Mansfield Woodhouse recorded 74.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 701st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mansfield Woodhouse?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 523 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (290).
Is crime in Mansfield Woodhouse going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mansfield Woodhouse was down 2% on the year before: 1,387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,418 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mansfield Woodhouse?
About 18,629 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mansfield Woodhouse?
Mansfield Woodhouse is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.