Crime in Mansfield: statistics, rates and trends
9,278 crimes were recorded in Mansfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 145.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mansfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Mansfield
- Types of crime in Mansfield
- Mansfield compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Mansfield
- Streets with the most crime in Mansfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mansfield
- Demographics of Mansfield
- Questions about crime in Mansfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,234), anti-social behaviour (1,460) and shoplifting (1,205) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 78th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Mansfield | Mansfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 9,278 | 13,284 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 145.5 | 117.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 63,763 | 113,138 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mansfield peaked in the year to August 2019 (11,307 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (9,114). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 9,278 | 145.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 9,114 | 142.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 10,001 | 156.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 10,238 | 160.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 9,929 | 155.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 9,782 | 153.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 10,013 | 157.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 11,307 | 177.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,432 | 163.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 905 |
| July 2026 | 872 |
| June 2026 | 857 |
| May 2026 | 837 |
| April 2026 | 832 |
| March 2026 | 809 |
| February 2026 | 633 |
| January 2026 | 709 |
| December 2025 | 716 |
| November 2025 | 704 |
| October 2025 | 696 |
| September 2025 | 708 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mansfield recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), possession of weapons (2.1 times the national rate) and other crime (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (56% below) and bicycle theft (22% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 99 to 133, while theft from the person fell from 60 to 47 and bicycle theft fell from 52 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,234 | 50.7 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,460 | 22.9 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 1,205 | 18.9 | 8.5 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 727 | 11.4 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Public order | 574 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 517 | 8.1 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 385 | 6.0 | 5.0 | +11% |
| Drugs | 340 | 5.3 | 3.3 | +6% |
| Other crime | 278 | 4.4 | 2.1 | +8% |
| Burglary | 206 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Robbery | 133 | 2.1 | 1.4 | +34% |
| Possession of weapons | 131 | 2.1 | 1.0 | +11% |
| Theft from the person | 47 | 0.7 | 1.7 | -22% |
| Bicycle theft | 41 | 0.6 | 0.8 | -21% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mansfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Woodhouse | 1,387 | 74.5 | -49% |
| Forest Town | 1,162 | 58.6 | -60% |
| Sutton in Ashfield | 4,741 | 122.8 | -16% |
| Stanton Hill and Skegby | 537 | 106.2 | -27% |
| Kirkby-in-Ashfield | 2,146 | 107.6 | -26% |
| Rainworth | 764 | 90.6 | -38% |
| Ravenshead | 165 | 28.2 | -81% |
| Shirebrook | 1,132 | 90.7 | -38% |
Of the 21 areas within Mansfield, Central had the highest crime rate (568.0 per 1,000) and Kings Walk the lowest (31.4), 18 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Neighbourhood | 2,391 | 1,358 | 568.0 |
| West Bank | Neighbourhood | 3,246 | 1,257 | 387.2 |
| Carr Bank | Neighbourhood | 3,322 | 832 | 250.5 |
| Oak Tree | Neighbourhood | 3,259 | 777 | 238.4 |
| Oakham | Neighbourhood | 3,375 | 711 | 210.7 |
| Rock Hill | Neighbourhood | 3,925 | 807 | 205.6 |
| Southwell | Neighbourhood | 3,130 | 615 | 196.5 |
| Bancroft | Neighbourhood | 3,546 | 646 | 182.2 |
| Wainwright | Neighbourhood | 3,073 | 384 | 125.0 |
| Eakring | Neighbourhood | 3,574 | 365 | 102.1 |
| Sherwood | Neighbourhood | 3,515 | 345 | 98.2 |
| Rufford | Neighbourhood | 3,710 | 319 | 86.0 |
| Racecourse | Neighbourhood | 3,236 | 276 | 85.3 |
| Pleasley | Neighbourhood | 2,899 | 214 | 73.8 |
| Ling Forest | Neighbourhood | 3,232 | 227 | 70.2 |
| Brick Kiln | Neighbourhood | 4,353 | 284 | 65.2 |
| Penniment | Neighbourhood | 3,068 | 197 | 64.2 |
| Grange Farm | Neighbourhood | 1,711 | 107 | 62.5 |
| Berry Hill | Neighbourhood | 4,394 | 186 | 42.3 |
| Thompsons | Neighbourhood | 2,850 | 112 | 39.3 |
| Kings Walk | Neighbourhood | 3,054 | 96 | 31.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Mansfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (672).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 672 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 425 |
| On or near Supermarket | 321 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 300 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 275 |
| On or near Police Station | 232 |
| On or near Clumber Street | 217 |
| On or near Gamston Road | 199 |
| On or near Norfolk Drive | 131 |
| On or near Market Street | 111 |
Of the 7,818 crimes in Mansfield with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,460 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,139 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,273 | 29.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 652 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 639 | 8.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 298 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 235 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 226 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 144 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 94 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 58 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 56 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Mansfield has an estimated population of 63,763 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mansfield average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mansfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mansfield a safe place to live?
Mansfield recorded 145.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 78th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Mansfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,234 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,460).
Is crime in Mansfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mansfield was up 2% on the year before: 9,278 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,114 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mansfield?
About 63,763 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mansfield?
Mansfield is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.