Crime in Nantwich: statistics, rates and trends
1,655 crimes were recorded in Nantwich in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nantwich at a glance
- Crime trends in Nantwich
- Types of crime in Nantwich
- Nantwich compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Nantwich
- Streets with the most crime in Nantwich
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nantwich
- Demographics of Nantwich
- Questions about crime in Nantwich
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (803), anti-social behaviour (166) and public order (161) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 625th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Nantwich | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,655 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.3 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 20,864 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nantwich peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,854 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,500). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,655 | 79.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,500 | 71.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,637 | 78.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,527 | 73.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,586 | 76.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,666 | 79.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,804 | 86.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,725 | 82.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,854 | 88.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 143 |
| July 2026 | 134 |
| June 2026 | 162 |
| May 2026 | 151 |
| April 2026 | 138 |
| March 2026 | 148 |
| February 2026 | 136 |
| January 2026 | 131 |
| December 2025 | 133 |
| November 2025 | 137 |
| October 2025 | 136 |
| September 2025 | 106 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nantwich recorded notably more bicycle theft (39% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (64% below) and shoplifting (54% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 24 to 37 and anti-social behaviour rose from 130 to 166, while shoplifting fell from 142 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 803 | 38.5 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 166 | 8.0 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Public order | 161 | 7.7 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 100 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Other theft | 97 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Shoplifting | 81 | 3.9 | 8.5 | -43% |
| Drugs | 78 | 3.7 | 3.3 | +16% |
| Burglary | 43 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Other crime | 41 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 37 | 1.8 | 5.0 | +54% |
| Bicycle theft | 24 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Nantwich; the highest is Crewe (105.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Elworth (37.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nantwich |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | -46% |
| Crewe | 8,050 | 105.4 | +33% |
| Elworth | 301 | 37.6 | -53% |
| Sandbach | 899 | 68.1 | -14% |
| Winsford | 3,082 | 87.1 | +10% |
| Alsager | 928 | 57.4 | -28% |
| Middlewich | 1,122 | 76.8 | -3% |
| Whitchurch (Shropshire) | 707 | 69.3 | -13% |
Of the 2 areas within Nantwich, Nantwich North and West had the highest crime rate (89.4 per 1,000) and Nantwich South and Stapeley the lowest (65.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantwich North and West | Neighbourhood | 9,347 | 836 | 89.4 |
| Nantwich South and Stapeley | Neighbourhood | 9,784 | 637 | 65.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Nantwich over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (99).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 99 |
| On or near Mill Street | 93 |
| On or near Parking Area | 79 |
| On or near Bowers Row | 51 |
| On or near Barony Court | 46 |
| On or near Pepper Street | 46 |
| On or near Audlem Road | 33 |
| On or near Queen Street | 33 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 29 |
| On or near St Mary'S Road | 27 |
Of the 1,489 crimes in Nantwich with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 166 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 565 | 37.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 371 | 24.9% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 166 | 11.1% | 3.1% |
| Under investigation | 151 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 105 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 60 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 28 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Nantwich has an estimated population of 20,864 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), more retired residents (28%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nantwich average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Nantwich | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Nantwich a safe place to live?
Nantwich recorded 79.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 625th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Nantwich?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 803 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (166).
Is crime in Nantwich going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nantwich was up 10% on the year before: 1,655 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,500 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nantwich?
About 20,864 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nantwich?
Nantwich is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.