Crime in Swadlincote: statistics, rates and trends

2,949 crimes were recorded in Swadlincote in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,330), anti-social behaviour (324) and public order (260) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 582nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureSwadlincoteSouth DerbyshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,9497,2465,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents81.661.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-10%-5%-1%
Population36,161117,49358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Swadlincote of any year here (2,949 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,94981.696.7
Year to August 20253,29091.097.2
Year to August 20243,29691.197.9
Year to August 20233,52297.4n/a
Year to August 20223,34692.5102.0
Year to August 20213,48096.2101.4
Year to August 20203,58199.0102.7
Year to August 20193,08585.3101.7
Year to August 20183,05284.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026246
July 2026281
June 2026258
May 2026271
April 2026234
March 2026294
February 2026192
January 2026246
December 2025262
November 2025216
October 2025236
September 2025213

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (42% below) and other crime (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, other crime fell from 83 to 47 and possession of weapons fell from 40 to 24.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,33036.834.2-6%
Anti-social behaviour3249.015.4-17%
Public order2607.26.7+13%
Shoplifting2506.98.5-29%
Criminal damage and arson1965.46.7-10%
Other theft1664.66.4-15%
Vehicle crime1293.65.0+6%
Drugs942.63.3-30%
Burglary922.53.6+5%
Other crime471.32.1-43%
Possession of weapons240.71.0-40%
Theft from the person140.41.7n/a
Bicycle theft130.40.8n/a
Robbery100.31.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Swadlincote; the highest is Burton upon Trent (99.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Melbourne (South Derbyshire) (37.8).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Swadlincote
Woodville48767.8-17%
Burton upon Trent7,51199.3+22%
Ashby-de-la-Zouch1,12869.9-14%
Measham35864.7-21%
Melbourne (South Derbyshire)20737.8-54%
Hilton (South Derbyshire)36940.1-51%
Whitwick41951.3-37%
Ibstock42061.8-24%

Of the 4 areas within Swadlincote, Swadlincote had the highest crime rate (124.2 per 1,000) and Midway the lowest (62.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
SwadlincoteNeighbourhood9,6281,196124.2
Newhall and StantonNeighbourhood8,53672985.4
Church GresleyNeighbourhood9,05456662.5
MidwayNeighbourhood9,29857762.1

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Swadlincote over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “High Street” (111).

LocationCrimes
On or near High Street111
On or near Ernest Hall Way98
On or near Parking Area73
On or near Market Street72
On or near Supermarket71
On or near Potters Croft48
On or near John Street44
On or near Newhall Road38
On or near Bob Southern Grove37
On or near Hawthorn Rise35

Of the 2,625 crimes in Swadlincote with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 324 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect94936.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified66925.5%35.3%
Under investigation36313.8%11.5%
Local resolution1716.5%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1706.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable1606.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable501.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation371.4%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest160.6%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest150.6%0.3%
Offender given a caution150.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest100.4%0.5%

Swadlincote has an estimated population of 36,161 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Swadlincote average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSwadlincoteEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.8%62.5%
Social rented homes13.4%17.1%
Private rented homes16.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.2%10.1% (England)

Is Swadlincote a safe place to live?

Swadlincote recorded 81.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 582nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Swadlincote?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,330 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (324).

Is crime in Swadlincote going up or down?

Recorded crime in Swadlincote was down 10% on the year before: 2,949 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,290 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Swadlincote?

About 36,161 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Swadlincote?

Swadlincote is policed by Derbyshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/swadlincote">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/swadlincote</a>