Crime in Truro: statistics, rates and trends
2,962 crimes were recorded in Truro in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,233), anti-social behaviour (504) and criminal damage and arson (271) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 129th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Truro | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,962 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 128.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 23,026 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Truro of any year here (2,962 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,962 | 128.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,902 | 126.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,655 | 115.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,417 | 105.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,531 | 109.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,402 | 104.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,530 | 109.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,702 | 117.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 276 |
| July 2026 | 265 |
| June 2026 | 226 |
| May 2026 | 269 |
| April 2026 | 234 |
| March 2026 | 260 |
| February 2026 | 245 |
| January 2026 | 182 |
| December 2025 | 207 |
| November 2025 | 264 |
| October 2025 | 259 |
| September 2025 | 275 |
Compared with England and Wales, Truro recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (74% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (56% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (42% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (64% below) and burglary (38% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 37 to 64 and burglary rose from 33 to 51, while anti-social behaviour fell from 680 to 504 and shoplifting fell from 316 to 253.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,233 | 53.5 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 504 | 21.9 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 271 | 11.8 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 253 | 11.0 | 8.5 | -20% |
| Public order | 213 | 9.3 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Other theft | 200 | 8.7 | 6.4 | +37% |
| Drugs | 65 | 2.8 | 3.3 | +8% |
| Other crime | 64 | 2.8 | 2.1 | +73% |
| Burglary | 51 | 2.2 | 3.6 | +55% |
| Vehicle crime | 41 | 1.8 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 31 | 1.3 | 1.0 | +19% |
| Robbery | 17 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Truro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penryn | 736 | 84.5 | -34% |
| Redruth | 1,193 | 98.7 | -23% |
| Falmouth | 1,961 | 82.3 | -36% |
| Pool and Illogan | 1,078 | 108.4 | -16% |
| Indian Queens, Fraddon and St Columb Road | 375 | 62.7 | -51% |
| Newquay | 2,666 | 108.6 | -16% |
| Camborne | 2,199 | 98.3 | -24% |
| St Austell | 2,582 | 106.1 | -18% |
Of the 4 areas within Truro, Truro Moresk & Trehaverne had the highest crime rate (299.2 per 1,000) and Truro Boscawen & Redannick the lowest (69.0), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truro Moresk & Trehaverne | Neighbourhood | 5,237 | 1,567 | 299.2 |
| Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend | Neighbourhood | 7,141 | 707 | 99.0 |
| Truro Tregolls | Neighbourhood | 7,144 | 531 | 74.3 |
| Truro Boscawen & Redannick | Neighbourhood | 6,867 | 474 | 69.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Truro over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (220).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 220 |
| On or near St Mary'S Street | 199 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 193 |
| On or near Hospital | 185 |
| On or near River Street | 98 |
| On or near Quay Street | 89 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 70 |
| On or near Union Place | 62 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 51 |
| On or near Police Station | 50 |
Of the 2,458 crimes in Truro with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 504 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,062 | 43.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 593 | 24.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 378 | 15.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 135 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 96 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 63 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 41 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 21 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Truro has an estimated population of 23,026 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Truro average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Truro | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Truro a safe place to live?
Truro recorded 128.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 129th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Truro?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,233 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (504).
Is crime in Truro going up or down?
Recorded crime in Truro was up 2% on the year before: 2,962 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,902 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Truro?
About 23,026 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Truro?
Truro is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.