Crime in Truro: statistics, rates and trends

2,962 crimes were recorded in Truro in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,233), anti-social behaviour (504) and criminal damage and arson (271) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 129th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureTruroCornwallEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,96241,4805,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents128.671.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%-2%-1%
Population23,026583,28958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Truro of any year here (2,962 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,962128.696.7
Year to August 20252,902126.097.2
Year to August 20242,655115.397.9
Year to August 20222,417105.0102.0
Year to August 20212,531109.9101.4
Year to August 20202,402104.3102.7
Year to August 20192,530109.9101.7
Year to August 20182,702117.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026276
July 2026265
June 2026226
May 2026269
April 2026234
March 2026260
February 2026245
January 2026182
December 2025207
November 2025264
October 2025259
September 2025275

Compared with England and Wales, Truro recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (74% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (56% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (42% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (64% below) and burglary (38% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 37 to 64 and burglary rose from 33 to 51, while anti-social behaviour fell from 680 to 504 and shoplifting fell from 316 to 253.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,23353.534.2+11%
Anti-social behaviour50421.915.4-26%
Criminal damage and arson27111.86.7+12%
Shoplifting25311.08.5-20%
Public order2139.36.7+15%
Other theft2008.76.4+37%
Drugs652.83.3+8%
Other crime642.82.1+73%
Burglary512.23.6+55%
Vehicle crime411.85.0+2%
Possession of weapons311.31.0+19%
Robbery170.71.4n/a
Theft from the person170.71.7n/a
Bicycle theft20.10.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Truro
Penryn73684.5-34%
Redruth1,19398.7-23%
Falmouth1,96182.3-36%
Pool and Illogan1,078108.4-16%
Indian Queens, Fraddon and St Columb Road37562.7-51%
Newquay2,666108.6-16%
Camborne2,19998.3-24%
St Austell2,582106.1-18%

Of the 4 areas within Truro, Truro Moresk & Trehaverne had the highest crime rate (299.2 per 1,000) and Truro Boscawen & Redannick the lowest (69.0), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Truro Moresk & TrehaverneNeighbourhood5,2371,567299.2
Gloweth, Malabar & ShortlanesendNeighbourhood7,14170799.0
Truro TregollsNeighbourhood7,14453174.3
Truro Boscawen & RedannickNeighbourhood6,86747469.0

The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Truro over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (220).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area220
On or near St Mary'S Street199
On or near Shopping Area193
On or near Hospital185
On or near River Street98
On or near Quay Street89
On or near Sports/Recreation Area70
On or near Union Place62
On or near Petrol Station51
On or near Police Station50

Of the 2,458 crimes in Truro with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 504 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,06243.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified59324.1%35.3%
Under investigation37815.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1355.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable963.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable632.6%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest411.7%0.5%
Local resolution331.3%3.1%
Offender given a caution210.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation130.5%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest130.5%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%

Truro has an estimated population of 23,026 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Truro average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureTruroEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)38.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.0%62.5%
Social rented homes16.2%17.1%
Private rented homes21.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.25.5 (England)

Is Truro a safe place to live?

Truro recorded 128.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 129th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Truro?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,233 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (504).

Is crime in Truro going up or down?

Recorded crime in Truro was up 2% on the year before: 2,962 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,902 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Truro?

About 23,026 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Truro?

Truro is policed by Devon & Cornwall.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/truro">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/truro</a>