Crime in Abbey, Merton: statistics, rates and trends
778 crimes were recorded in Abbey, Merton in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Abbey, Merton at a glance
- Crime trends in Abbey, Merton
- Types of crime in Abbey, Merton
- Abbey, Merton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Abbey, Merton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Abbey, Merton
- Demographics of Abbey, Merton
- Questions about crime in Abbey, Merton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (209), anti-social behaviour (147) and shoplifting (86) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,704th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Abbey, Merton | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 778 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.2 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 9,239 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Abbey, Merton of any year here (778 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 778 | 84.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 844 | 91.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 983 | 106.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 955 | 103.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 809 | 87.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 815 | 88.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 858 | 92.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 840 | 90.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 851 | 92.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 59 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 62 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 65 |
| December 2025 | 58 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (52% below) and violence and sexual offences (34% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 53 to 86, while criminal damage and arson fell from 56 to 30 and anti-social behaviour fell from 210 to 147.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 209 | 22.6 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 147 | 15.9 | 15.4 | -30% |
| Shoplifting | 86 | 9.3 | 8.5 | +62% |
| Public order | 58 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 57 | 6.2 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Vehicle crime | 57 | 6.2 | 5.0 | +10% |
| Burglary | 38 | 4.1 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Drugs | 31 | 3.4 | 3.3 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 1.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Abbey, Merton; the highest is Merton Park (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannon Hill (32.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Abbey, Merton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +18% |
| Wandle | 465 | 81.0 | -4% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +19% |
| Hillside | 531 | 60.0 | -29% |
| Colliers Wood | 1,088 | 90.9 | +8% |
| Lavender Fields | 963 | 73.0 | -13% |
| Wimbledon Park | 875 | 70.1 | -17% |
| Cannon Hill | 321 | 32.1 | -62% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Abbey, Merton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Theatre/Concert Hall” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 57 |
| On or near Morden Road | 56 |
| On or near The Broadway | 47 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 43 |
| On or near Victory Road | 35 |
| On or near Nightclub | 32 |
| On or near South Wimbledon | 26 |
| On or near Lombard Road | 25 |
| On or near The Path | 23 |
| On or near Pincott Road | 22 |
Of the 631 crimes in Abbey, Merton with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 147 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 300 | 47.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 167 | 26.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Abbey, Merton has an estimated population of 9,239 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (44%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%) and more private renting (37%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Abbey, Merton average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Abbey, Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 73.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 63.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 43.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 37.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Abbey, Merton a safe place to live?
Abbey, Merton recorded 84.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,704th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Abbey, Merton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 209 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (147).
Is crime in Abbey, Merton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Abbey, Merton was down 8% on the year before: 778 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 844 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Abbey, Merton?
About 9,239 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.6% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Abbey, Merton?
Abbey, Merton is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.