Crime in Wandle, Merton: statistics, rates and trends
465 crimes were recorded in Wandle, Merton in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wandle, Merton at a glance
- Crime trends in Wandle, Merton
- Types of crime in Wandle, Merton
- Wandle, Merton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wandle, Merton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wandle, Merton
- Demographics of Wandle, Merton
- Questions about crime in Wandle, Merton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (152), anti-social behaviour (95) and other theft (41) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,803rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Wandle, Merton | Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 465 | 16,220 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.0 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 5,740 | 218,539 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wandle, Merton peaked in the year to August 2024 (563 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (429). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 465 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 429 | 74.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 563 | 98.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 467 | 81.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 468 | 81.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 489 | 85.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 540 | 94.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 460 | 80.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 453 | 78.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 58 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 43 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 38 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 38 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wandle, Merton recorded notably more vehicle crime (26% above the national rate), and notably less public order (27% below) and violence and sexual offences (23% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 108 to 152 and other theft rose from 31 to 41, while anti-social behaviour fell from 120 to 95.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 152 | 26.5 | 34.2 | +41% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 95 | 16.6 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Other theft | 41 | 7.1 | 6.4 | +32% |
| Shoplifting | 38 | 6.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 6.3 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Public order | 28 | 4.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 3.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 1.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wandle, Merton; the highest is Merton Park (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Hillside, Merton (60.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wandle, Merton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | 778 | 84.2 | +4% |
| Colliers Wood | 1,088 | 90.9 | +12% |
| Wimbledon Town & Dundonald | 1,281 | 99.3 | +23% |
| Lavender Fields | 963 | 73.0 | -10% |
| Wimbledon Park | 875 | 70.1 | -13% |
| Merton Park | 831 | 100.6 | +24% |
| Hillside | 531 | 60.0 | -26% |
| Graveney | 767 | 64.2 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Wandle, Merton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bus/Coach Station” (82).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 82 |
| On or near North Road | 40 |
| On or near Downside Close | 21 |
| On or near East Road | 21 |
| On or near Tintern Close | 20 |
| On or near Autumn Close | 18 |
| On or near Haccombe Road | 17 |
| On or near Croft Road | 14 |
| On or near Norman Road | 14 |
| On or near Lacock Close | 11 |
Of the 370 crimes in Wandle, Merton with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 95 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 156 | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 116 | 31.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Wandle, Merton has an estimated population of 5,740 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (44%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (58%, against 34%) and more private renting (34%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wandle, Merton average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wandle, Merton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 72.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 58.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 43.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 43.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 34.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wandle, Merton a safe place to live?
Wandle, Merton recorded 81.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,803rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Wandle, Merton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 152 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (95).
Is crime in Wandle, Merton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wandle, Merton was up 8% on the year before: 465 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 429 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wandle, Merton?
About 5,740 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.1% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wandle, Merton?
Wandle, Merton is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.