Crime in Belsize: statistics, rates and trends
1,656 crimes were recorded in Belsize in the 12 months to August 2026, 125.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (398), violence and sexual offences (271) and theft from the person (163) made up 50% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 757th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Belsize | Camden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,656 | 46,679 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 125.5 | 215.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 13,197 | 216,943 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Belsize peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,810 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,310). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,656 | 125.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,747 | 132.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,810 | 137.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,310 | 99.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,374 | 104.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,571 | 119.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,450 | 109.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,414 | 107.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,460 | 110.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 112 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 139 |
| May 2026 | 110 |
| April 2026 | 143 |
| March 2026 | 127 |
| February 2026 | 159 |
| January 2026 | 136 |
| December 2025 | 139 |
| November 2025 | 169 |
| October 2025 | 169 |
| September 2025 | 142 |
Compared with England and Wales, Belsize recorded notably more theft from the person (7.3 times the national rate), burglary (2.8 times the national rate) and robbery (2.6 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (40% below) and drugs (40% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 213 to 271 and other theft rose from 127 to 148, while bicycle theft fell from 32 to 20 and robbery fell from 71 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 398 | 30.2 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 271 | 20.5 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Theft from the person | 163 | 12.4 | 1.7 | -13% |
| Vehicle crime | 162 | 12.3 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Other theft | 148 | 11.2 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Shoplifting | 146 | 11.1 | 8.5 | -33% |
| Burglary | 131 | 9.9 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Public order | 79 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Robbery | 46 | 3.5 | 1.4 | -35% |
| Drugs | 26 | 2.0 | 3.3 | -28% |
| Bicycle theft | 20 | 1.5 | 0.8 | -38% |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belsize; the highest is West Hampstead (164.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Frognal (51.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belsize |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primrose Hill | 1,763 | 126.0 | 0% |
| Hampstead Town | 958 | 133.3 | +6% |
| South Hampstead | 1,356 | 114.8 | -9% |
| Gospel Oak | 1,710 | 142.1 | +13% |
| Haverstock | 1,541 | 130.7 | +4% |
| Frognal | 369 | 51.2 | -59% |
| West Hampstead | 2,058 | 164.9 | +31% |
| Kilburn | 1,803 | 160.7 | +28% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Belsize over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (234).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 234 |
| On or near College Crescent | 181 |
| On or near Elizabeth Mews | 112 |
| On or near Hampstead Gate | 86 |
| On or near Stanbury Court | 62 |
| On or near Belsize Park Gardens | 55 |
| On or near Glenloch Road | 55 |
| On or near Belsize Grove | 53 |
| On or near Belsize Terrace | 42 |
| On or near Antrim Grove | 39 |
Of the 1,258 crimes in Belsize with a recorded outcome, 65% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 398 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 820 | 65.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 257 | 20.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 1.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 0.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Belsize has an estimated population of 13,197 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (51%, against 20%), more households without a car (58%, against 23%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (75%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belsize average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Belsize | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 75.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 5.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 57.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 51.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belsize a safe place to live?
Belsize recorded 125.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 757th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Belsize?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 398 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (271).
Is crime in Belsize going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belsize was down 5% on the year before: 1,656 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,747 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belsize?
About 13,197 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belsize?
Belsize is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.