Crime in Haverstock: statistics, rates and trends
1,541 crimes were recorded in Haverstock in the 12 months to August 2026, 130.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haverstock at a glance
- Crime trends in Haverstock
- Types of crime in Haverstock
- Haverstock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Haverstock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haverstock
- Demographics of Haverstock
- Questions about crime in Haverstock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (395), anti-social behaviour (368) and vehicle crime (107) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 668th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Haverstock | Camden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,541 | 46,679 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 130.7 | 215.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 11,793 | 216,943 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haverstock peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,872 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,371). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,541 | 130.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,745 | 148.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,527 | 129.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,371 | 116.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,400 | 118.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,476 | 125.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,540 | 130.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,493 | 126.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,872 | 158.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 136 |
| July 2026 | 123 |
| June 2026 | 133 |
| May 2026 | 128 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 132 |
| February 2026 | 96 |
| January 2026 | 125 |
| December 2025 | 149 |
| November 2025 | 149 |
| October 2025 | 132 |
| September 2025 | 144 |
Compared with England and Wales, Haverstock recorded notably more theft from the person (5.3 times the national rate), robbery (2.8 times the national rate) and burglary (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below) and shoplifting (27% below). On the year before, public order rose from 84 to 99, while criminal damage and arson fell from 88 to 48 and shoplifting fell from 122 to 73.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 395 | 33.5 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 368 | 31.2 | 15.4 | -25% |
| Vehicle crime | 107 | 9.1 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Other theft | 105 | 8.9 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Theft from the person | 105 | 8.9 | 1.7 | +7% |
| Burglary | 102 | 8.6 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Public order | 99 | 8.4 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Shoplifting | 73 | 6.2 | 8.5 | -40% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -45% |
| Drugs | 45 | 3.8 | 3.3 | -22% |
| Robbery | 45 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 1.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Haverstock; the highest is Camden Town (667.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Highgate, Camden (108.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haverstock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gospel Oak | 1,710 | 142.1 | +9% |
| Camden Town | 3,323 | 667.1 | +411% |
| Primrose Hill | 1,763 | 126.0 | -4% |
| Kentish Town South | 1,325 | 131.7 | +1% |
| Kentish Town North | 1,054 | 164.6 | +26% |
| Belsize | 1,656 | 125.5 | -4% |
| Camden Square | 1,122 | 140.8 | +8% |
| Highgate | 1,142 | 108.8 | -17% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Haverstock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Adelaide Road” (141).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Adelaide Road | 141 |
| On or near Marsden Street | 114 |
| On or near Belmont Street | 68 |
| On or near Haverstock Hill | 53 |
| On or near Modbury Gardens | 53 |
| On or near Eton Road | 50 |
| On or near Maitland Park Villas | 50 |
| On or near St Silas Place | 46 |
| On or near Allcroft Road | 39 |
| On or near Malden Road | 38 |
Of the 1,173 crimes in Haverstock with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 368 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 570 | 48.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 333 | 28.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 116 | 9.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Haverstock has an estimated population of 11,793 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (47%, against 17%), more households without a car (64%, against 23%) and more students (12.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haverstock average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Haverstock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 63.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 24.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 47.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Haverstock a safe place to live?
Haverstock recorded 130.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 668th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Haverstock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 395 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (368).
Is crime in Haverstock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haverstock was down 12% on the year before: 1,541 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,745 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haverstock?
About 11,793 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haverstock?
Haverstock is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.