Crime in Kentish Town South: statistics, rates and trends
1,325 crimes were recorded in Kentish Town South in the 12 months to August 2026, 131.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kentish Town South at a glance
- Crime trends in Kentish Town South
- Types of crime in Kentish Town South
- Kentish Town South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kentish Town South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kentish Town South
- Demographics of Kentish Town South
- Questions about crime in Kentish Town South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (338), anti-social behaviour (255) and shoplifting (134) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 650th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Kentish Town South | Camden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,325 | 46,679 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 131.7 | 215.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 10,062 | 216,943 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Kentish Town South of any year here (1,325 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,325 | 131.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,371 | 136.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,392 | 138.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,449 | 144.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,379 | 137.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,642 | 163.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,543 | 153.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,473 | 146.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,518 | 150.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 125 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 124 |
| April 2026 | 107 |
| March 2026 | 116 |
| February 2026 | 91 |
| January 2026 | 97 |
| December 2025 | 113 |
| November 2025 | 106 |
| October 2025 | 106 |
| September 2025 | 102 |
Compared with England and Wales, Kentish Town South recorded notably more theft from the person (4.7 times the national rate), bicycle theft (3.4 times the national rate) and robbery (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (28% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 39 to 134 and public order rose from 78 to 91, while drugs fell from 89 to 60 and vehicle crime fell from 108 to 74.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 338 | 33.6 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 255 | 25.3 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 134 | 13.3 | 8.5 | +244% |
| Other theft | 106 | 10.5 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 91 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Theft from the person | 79 | 7.9 | 1.7 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 74 | 7.4 | 5.0 | -31% |
| Drugs | 60 | 6.0 | 3.3 | -33% |
| Burglary | 58 | 5.8 | 3.6 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Robbery | 30 | 3.0 | 1.4 | +3% |
| Bicycle theft | 28 | 2.8 | 0.8 | -28% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kentish Town South; the highest is Camden Town (667.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Highgate, Camden (108.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kentish Town South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentish Town North | 1,054 | 164.6 | +25% |
| Camden Square | 1,122 | 140.8 | +7% |
| Camden Town | 3,323 | 667.1 | +407% |
| Haverstock | 1,541 | 130.7 | -1% |
| Gospel Oak | 1,710 | 142.1 | +8% |
| St Pancras & Somers Town | 2,721 | 183.2 | +39% |
| Highgate | 1,142 | 108.8 | -17% |
| Primrose Hill | 1,763 | 126.0 | -4% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Kentish Town South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “York Mews” (124).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near York Mews | 124 |
| On or near Kentish Town Road | 106 |
| On or near Holmes Road | 68 |
| On or near Old Dairy Mews | 68 |
| On or near Grafton Yard | 55 |
| On or near Farrier Street | 46 |
| On or near Kelly Street | 46 |
| On or near Charlton King'S Road | 44 |
| On or near Church Avenue | 42 |
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
Of the 1,070 crimes in Kentish Town South with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 255 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 510 | 47.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 294 | 27.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 103 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 53 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Kentish Town South has an estimated population of 10,062 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (66%, against 23%), more social housing (41%, against 17%) and more students (15.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kentish Town South average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Kentish Town South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 15.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 65.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 30.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 41.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kentish Town South a safe place to live?
Kentish Town South recorded 131.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 650th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Kentish Town South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 338 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (255).
Is crime in Kentish Town South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kentish Town South was down 3% on the year before: 1,325 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,371 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kentish Town South?
About 10,062 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kentish Town South?
Kentish Town South is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.