Crime in Belvedere: statistics, rates and trends
1,744 crimes were recorded in Belvedere in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Belvedere at a glance
- Crime trends in Belvedere
- Types of crime in Belvedere
- Belvedere compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Belvedere
- What happened after crimes were reported in Belvedere
- Demographics of Belvedere
- Questions about crime in Belvedere
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (550), anti-social behaviour (316) and shoplifting (217) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,349th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Belvedere | Bexley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,744 | 20,080 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 95.9 | 78.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 18,177 | 256,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Belvedere peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,064 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,657). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,744 | 95.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,658 | 91.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,744 | 95.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,663 | 91.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,657 | 91.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,866 | 102.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,064 | 113.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,660 | 91.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,693 | 93.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 143 |
| July 2026 | 144 |
| June 2026 | 164 |
| May 2026 | 126 |
| April 2026 | 152 |
| March 2026 | 150 |
| February 2026 | 114 |
| January 2026 | 149 |
| December 2025 | 123 |
| November 2025 | 168 |
| October 2025 | 173 |
| September 2025 | 138 |
Compared with England and Wales, Belvedere recorded notably more vehicle crime (62% above the national rate) and shoplifting (41% above the national rate), and notably less other crime (48% below) and criminal damage and arson (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 48 to 76 and drugs rose from 58 to 72, while criminal damage and arson fell from 129 to 80 and other crime fell from 24 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 550 | 30.3 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 316 | 17.4 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 217 | 11.9 | 8.5 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 146 | 8.0 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Public order | 109 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Other theft | 103 | 5.7 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Burglary | 76 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +58% |
| Drugs | 72 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +24% |
| Robbery | 29 | 1.6 | 1.4 | -6% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.1 | 2.1 | -17% |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belvedere; the highest is Bexleyheath (148.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Barnehurst (45.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belvedere |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northumberland Heath | 827 | 72.3 | -25% |
| West Heath | 695 | 48.3 | -50% |
| Erith | 2,006 | 118.3 | +23% |
| Thamesmead East | 1,581 | 97.1 | +1% |
| Barnehurst | 452 | 45.7 | -52% |
| Crook Log | 1,191 | 67.9 | -29% |
| Bexleyheath | 2,437 | 148.1 | +54% |
| Slade Green & Northend | 1,459 | 98.8 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Belvedere over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Road North” (178).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Road North | 178 |
| On or near Supermarket | 132 |
| On or near Maran Way | 84 |
| On or near Gilbert Road | 49 |
| On or near Picardy Street | 36 |
| On or near Ambrook Road | 35 |
| On or near Mayfield Road | 32 |
| On or near Clydesdale Way | 31 |
| On or near Station Road | 31 |
| On or near Victoria Street | 31 |
Of the 1,428 crimes in Belvedere with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 316 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 600 | 42.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 463 | 32.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 155 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 65 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 52 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 22 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Belvedere has an estimated population of 18,177 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (13%, against 19%), fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%) and more private renting (26%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belvedere average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Belvedere | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belvedere a safe place to live?
Belvedere recorded 95.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,349th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Belvedere?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 550 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (316).
Is crime in Belvedere going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belvedere was up 5% on the year before: 1,744 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,658 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belvedere?
About 18,177 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belvedere?
Belvedere is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.