Crime in Crook Log: statistics, rates and trends
1,191 crimes were recorded in Crook Log in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Crook Log at a glance
- Crime trends in Crook Log
- Types of crime in Crook Log
- Crook Log compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Crook Log
- What happened after crimes were reported in Crook Log
- Demographics of Crook Log
- Questions about crime in Crook Log
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (297), anti-social behaviour (258) and shoplifting (226) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,315th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Crook Log | Bexley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,191 | 20,080 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.9 | 78.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,550 | 256,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Crook Log peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,479 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (846). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,191 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,071 | 61.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,479 | 84.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 941 | 53.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 846 | 48.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 984 | 56.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,170 | 66.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,022 | 58.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 854 | 48.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 158 |
| July 2026 | 145 |
| June 2026 | 104 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 96 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 84 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 80 |
| October 2025 | 96 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
Compared with England and Wales, Crook Log recorded notably more shoplifting (52% above the national rate) and robbery (34% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (73% below) and violence and sexual offences (51% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 23 to 32 and anti-social behaviour rose from 189 to 258, while criminal damage and arson fell from 55 to 32 and vehicle crime fell from 93 to 78.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 297 | 16.9 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 258 | 14.7 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Shoplifting | 226 | 12.9 | 8.5 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 78 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Burglary | 71 | 4.0 | 3.6 | +11% |
| Other theft | 66 | 3.8 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Public order | 60 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 1.8 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Robbery | 32 | 1.8 | 1.4 | +39% |
| Drugs | 30 | 1.7 | 3.3 | -9% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Crook Log; the highest is Bexleyheath (148.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Barnehurst (45.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Crook Log |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bexleyheath | 2,437 | 148.1 | +118% |
| West Heath | 695 | 48.3 | -29% |
| Falconwood & Welling | 1,282 | 72.9 | +7% |
| East Wickham | 790 | 46.6 | -31% |
| Blendon & Penhill | 725 | 46.9 | -31% |
| Northumberland Heath | 827 | 72.3 | +6% |
| Barnehurst | 452 | 45.7 | -33% |
| St Mary's & St James | 805 | 66.9 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Crook Log over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wrotham Road” (172).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wrotham Road | 172 |
| On or near Supermarket | 164 |
| On or near Parking Area | 48 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Hanover Way | 27 |
| On or near Avenue Road | 23 |
| On or near Harcourt Road | 23 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 21 |
| On or near Danson Road | 20 |
| On or near Fox Hollow Drive | 20 |
Of the 933 crimes in Crook Log with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 258 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 423 | 45.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 268 | 28.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 106 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 59 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Crook Log has an estimated population of 17,550 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.3%, against 17.1%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and more home ownership (80%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Crook Log average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Crook Log | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Crook Log a safe place to live?
Crook Log recorded 67.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,315th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Crook Log?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 297 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (258).
Is crime in Crook Log going up or down?
Recorded crime in Crook Log was up 11% on the year before: 1,191 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,071 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Crook Log?
About 17,550 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Crook Log?
Crook Log is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.