Crime in Blendon & Penhill: statistics, rates and trends
725 crimes were recorded in Blendon & Penhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Blendon & Penhill at a glance
- Crime trends in Blendon & Penhill
- Types of crime in Blendon & Penhill
- Blendon & Penhill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Blendon & Penhill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Blendon & Penhill
- Demographics of Blendon & Penhill
- Questions about crime in Blendon & Penhill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (201), anti-social behaviour (188) and vehicle crime (81) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,145th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Blendon & Penhill | Bexley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 725 | 20,080 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.9 | 78.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,442 | 256,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Blendon & Penhill peaked in the year to August 2020 (887 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (706). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 725 | 46.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 718 | 46.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 757 | 49.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 781 | 50.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 706 | 45.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 803 | 52.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 887 | 57.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 858 | 55.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 766 | 49.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 56 |
| July 2026 | 74 |
| June 2026 | 78 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 62 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 52 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (77% below) and other theft (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 30 to 51 and anti-social behaviour rose from 119 to 188, while criminal damage and arson fell from 71 to 24 and other theft fell from 48 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 201 | 13.0 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 188 | 12.2 | 15.4 | +58% |
| Vehicle crime | 81 | 5.2 | 5.0 | -23% |
| Shoplifting | 55 | 3.6 | 8.5 | -11% |
| Public order | 51 | 3.3 | 6.7 | +70% |
| Other theft | 36 | 2.3 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Drugs | 32 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -16% |
| Burglary | 30 | 1.9 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 1.6 | 6.7 | -66% |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blendon & Penhill; the highest is Bexleyheath (148.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Blackfen & Lamorbey (43.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Blendon & Penhill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackfen & Lamorbey | 638 | 43.6 | -7% |
| Sidcup | 1,266 | 78.1 | +66% |
| Falconwood & Welling | 1,282 | 72.9 | +55% |
| St Mary's & St James | 805 | 66.9 | +43% |
| Crook Log | 1,191 | 67.9 | +45% |
| Longlands | 703 | 65.1 | +39% |
| Bexleyheath | 2,437 | 148.1 | +215% |
| East Wickham | 790 | 46.6 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Blendon & Penhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (63).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 63 |
| On or near Blackfen Road | 55 |
| On or near Beech Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Ramillies Road | 30 |
| On or near Maple Crescent | 22 |
| On or near The Oval | 22 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 21 |
| On or near Charter Drive | 20 |
| On or near Gwillim Close | 20 |
| On or near Sherwood Park Avenue | 20 |
Of the 537 crimes in Blendon & Penhill with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 188 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 231 | 43.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 168 | 31.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 61 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Blendon & Penhill has an estimated population of 15,442 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.4%, against 17.1%), less private renting (9.9%, against 20.3%) and fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blendon & Penhill average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Blendon & Penhill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Blendon & Penhill a safe place to live?
Blendon & Penhill recorded 46.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,145th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Blendon & Penhill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 201 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (188).
Is crime in Blendon & Penhill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Blendon & Penhill was almost unchanged on the year before: 725 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 718 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Blendon & Penhill?
About 15,442 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Blendon & Penhill?
Blendon & Penhill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.