Crime in Canons: statistics, rates and trends
365 crimes were recorded in Canons in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (108), violence and sexual offences (86) and burglary (49) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,800th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Canons | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 365 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.6 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,560 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Canons peaked in the year to August 2021 (662 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (338). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 365 | 55.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 338 | 51.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 371 | 56.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 421 | 64.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 449 | 68.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 662 | 100.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 644 | 98.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 478 | 72.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 423 | 64.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
Compared with England and Wales, Canons recorded notably more burglary (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (62% below) and other theft (29% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 30 and burglary rose from 37 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 108 | 16.5 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 86 | 13.1 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Burglary | 49 | 7.5 | 3.6 | +32% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 5.2 | 5.0 | +31% |
| Other theft | 30 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +50% |
| Public order | 15 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 2.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 | 0.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Canons; the highest is Wealdstone South (122.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Kenton West (39.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Canons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanmore | 1,269 | 73.9 | +33% |
| Edgware | 1,526 | 85.9 | +54% |
| Centenary | 567 | 40.7 | -27% |
| Belmont | 446 | 56.9 | +2% |
| Kenton East | 924 | 58.7 | +6% |
| Kenton West | 396 | 39.3 | -29% |
| Wealdstone North | 1,074 | 97.2 | +75% |
| Wealdstone South | 1,120 | 122.7 | +120% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Canons over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hitchin Lane” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hitchin Lane | 51 |
| On or near Watersfield Way | 39 |
| On or near Grove Road | 32 |
| On or near Peters Close | 24 |
| On or near Charlbury Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Westbere Drive | 15 |
| On or near Lake View | 14 |
| On or near Stonegrove | 13 |
| On or near Cheyneys Avenue | 11 |
Of the 257 crimes in Canons with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 108 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 130 | 50.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 67 | 26.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Canons has an estimated population of 6,560 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (51%, against 34%), less social housing (9.8%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Canons average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Canons | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Canons a safe place to live?
Canons recorded 55.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,800th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Canons?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 108 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (86).
Is crime in Canons going up or down?
Recorded crime in Canons was up 8% on the year before: 365 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 338 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Canons?
About 6,560 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Canons?
Canons is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.