Crime in Kenton East: statistics, rates and trends
924 crimes were recorded in Kenton East in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kenton East at a glance
- Crime trends in Kenton East
- Types of crime in Kenton East
- Kenton East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kenton East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kenton East
- Demographics of Kenton East
- Questions about crime in Kenton East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (292), anti-social behaviour (179) and vehicle crime (97) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,661st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Kenton East | Harrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 924 | 22,035 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.7 | 81.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,740 | 270,724 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kenton East peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,163 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (813). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 924 | 58.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 815 | 51.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 813 | 51.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 842 | 53.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 952 | 60.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,045 | 66.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,163 | 73.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,081 | 68.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,034 | 65.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 60 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 85 |
| May 2026 | 91 |
| April 2026 | 73 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 63 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 95 |
| October 2025 | 89 |
| September 2025 | 84 |
Compared with England and Wales, Kenton East recorded notably more theft from the person (47% above the national rate) and robbery (35% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (73% below) and public order (57% below). On the year before, public order rose from 24 to 45 and drugs rose from 30 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 292 | 18.6 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 179 | 11.4 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 97 | 6.2 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Other theft | 67 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Burglary | 66 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +53% |
| Drugs | 49 | 3.1 | 3.3 | +63% |
| Public order | 45 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +88% |
| Theft from the person | 39 | 2.5 | 1.7 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 1.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Robbery | 29 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kenton East; the highest is Greenhill, Harrow (226.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Kenton West (39.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kenton East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary | 567 | 40.7 | -31% |
| Kenton West | 396 | 39.3 | -33% |
| Edgware | 1,526 | 85.9 | +46% |
| Belmont | 446 | 56.9 | -3% |
| Wealdstone South | 1,120 | 122.7 | +109% |
| Canons | 365 | 55.6 | -5% |
| Greenhill | 3,724 | 226.2 | +285% |
| Wealdstone North | 1,074 | 97.2 | +66% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Kenton East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (82).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 82 |
| On or near Farrer Road | 52 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 49 |
| On or near Brancker Road | 40 |
| On or near Honeypot Lane | 38 |
| On or near Charlton Road | 37 |
| On or near Everton Drive | 36 |
| On or near Clifton Road | 32 |
| On or near Ruth Close | 31 |
| On or near Queensbury Circle Parade | 30 |
Of the 745 crimes in Kenton East with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 179 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 315 | 42.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 231 | 31.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 111 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 54 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Kenton East has an estimated population of 15,740 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kenton East average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Kenton East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kenton East a safe place to live?
Kenton East recorded 58.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,661st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Kenton East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 292 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (179).
Is crime in Kenton East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kenton East was up 13% on the year before: 924 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 815 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kenton East?
About 15,740 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kenton East?
Kenton East is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.