Crime in Castle, Leicester: statistics, rates and trends

11,764 crimes were recorded in Castle, Leicester in the 12 months to August 2026, 443.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,415), shoplifting (1,652) and public order (1,593) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 26th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureCastle, LeicesterLeicesterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,76447,4885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents443.9122.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-7%-1%
Population26,503388,34858,127,638

Recorded crime in Castle, Leicester peaked in the year to August 2022 (11,982 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (7,836). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,764443.996.7
Year to August 202511,960451.397.2
Year to August 202410,915411.897.9
Year to August 202311,029416.1n/a
Year to August 202211,982452.1102.0
Year to August 20217,836295.7101.4
Year to August 20208,860334.3102.7
Year to August 201911,435431.5101.7
Year to August 201811,732442.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,035
July 20261,048
June 20261,002
May 2026953
April 2026956
March 20261,054
February 2026931
January 20261,041
December 2025966
November 2025932
October 2025952
September 2025894

Compared with England and Wales, Castle, Leicester recorded notably more bicycle theft (10.3 times the national rate), public order (9.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (7.4 times the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 406 to 573, while vehicle crime fell from 740 to 405 and bicycle theft fell from 335 to 225.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,415128.934.2+2%
Shoplifting1,65262.38.5+4%
Public order1,59360.16.7+5%
Anti-social behaviour1,36951.715.4+9%
Other theft93335.26.4-11%
Criminal damage and arson63524.06.7-5%
Drugs57321.63.3+41%
Vehicle crime40515.35.0-45%
Burglary31011.73.6-10%
Bicycle theft2258.50.8-33%
Theft from the person2087.81.7-19%
Robbery1857.01.4-12%
Possession of weapons1455.51.0+8%
Other crime1164.42.1-9%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Castle, Leicester has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Castle, Leicester
Stoneygate2,443103.8-77%
Westcotes2,405134.5-70%
Wycliffe1,11268.6-85%
Saffron2,074164.8-63%
Spinney Hills61649.8-89%
Fosse2,447141.9-68%
Knighton1,36073.8-83%
North Evington1,45160.1-86%

The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Castle, Leicester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (1,055).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area1,055
On or near Parking Area908
On or near Hospital594
On or near East Gates555
On or near Nightclub538
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall304
On or near Granby Street276
On or near Fox Lane263
On or near Causeway Lane245
On or near Granby Place198

Of the 10,395 crimes in Castle, Leicester with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,369 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,52243.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect2,29222.0%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,04910.1%5.2%
Under investigation8948.6%11.5%
Court result unavailable5395.2%2.5%
Local resolution5245.0%3.1%
Status update unavailable1971.9%4.7%
Formal action is not in the public interest1211.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest940.9%0.5%
Offender given a caution870.8%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation580.6%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest170.2%0.3%

Castle, Leicester has an estimated population of 26,503 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (52.3%, against 7.9%), more private renting (61%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (8.8%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle, Leicester average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureCastle, LeicesterEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 159.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over3.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work41.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed8.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired4.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students52.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)37.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications8.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van56.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage21.3%62.5%
Social rented homes18.0%17.1%
Private rented homes60.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.55.5 (England)

Is Castle, Leicester a safe place to live?

Castle, Leicester recorded 443.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 26th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and public order.

What is the most common crime in Castle, Leicester?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,415 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,652).

Is crime in Castle, Leicester going up or down?

Recorded crime in Castle, Leicester was down 2% on the year before: 11,764 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,960 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Castle, Leicester?

About 26,503 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 3.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Castle, Leicester?

Castle, Leicester is policed by Leicestershire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/castle">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/castle</a>