Crime in Saffron: statistics, rates and trends

2,074 crimes were recorded in Saffron in the 12 months to August 2026, 164.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 20% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (751), criminal damage and arson (262) and public order (250) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 340th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureSaffronLeicesterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,07447,4885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents164.8122.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-20%-7%-1%
Population12,587388,34858,127,638

Recorded crime in Saffron peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,581 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,355). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,074164.896.7
Year to August 20252,581205.197.2
Year to August 20242,165172.097.9
Year to August 20232,269180.3n/a
Year to August 20221,823144.8102.0
Year to August 20211,543122.6101.4
Year to August 20201,355107.7102.7
Year to August 20191,694134.6101.7
Year to August 20181,541122.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026177
July 2026180
June 2026180
May 2026184
April 2026166
March 2026190
February 2026140
January 2026147
December 2025172
November 2025158
October 2025172
September 2025208

Compared with England and Wales, Saffron recorded notably more bicycle theft (4.3 times the national rate), drugs (3.9 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (3.1 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (24% below). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 442 to 142 and burglary fell from 65 to 37.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences75159.734.2-3%
Criminal damage and arson26220.86.7-24%
Public order25019.96.7-6%
Drugs15912.63.3-5%
Anti-social behaviour14611.615.4-10%
Shoplifting14211.38.5-68%
Other theft1259.96.4-2%
Vehicle crime776.15.0-9%
Bicycle theft453.60.8-10%
Burglary372.93.6-43%
Other crime342.72.1-17%
Possession of weapons221.71.0-15%
Theft from the person131.01.7n/a
Robbery110.91.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Saffron; the highest is Castle, Leicester (443.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Spinney Hills (49.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Saffron
Aylestone1,346103.5-37%
Knighton1,36073.8-55%
Castle11,764443.9+169%
Westcotes2,405134.5-18%
Eyres Monsell1,668132.6-20%
Stoneygate2,443103.8-37%
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields2,598121.8-26%
Spinney Hills61649.8-70%

The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Saffron over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Euston Street” (422).

LocationCrimes
On or near Euston Street422
On or near Putney Road West128
On or near Sports/Recreation Area110
On or near Mill Lane88
On or near Rydal Street56
On or near Clifton Road53
On or near Heathcott Road53
On or near Burnside Road52
On or near Pavilion Close50
On or near Boulder Lane48

Of the 1,928 crimes in Saffron with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 146 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified60831.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect54428.2%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome21911.4%5.2%
Under investigation20810.8%11.5%
Court result unavailable1417.3%2.5%
Local resolution944.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable422.2%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation191.0%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest191.0%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest180.9%0.5%
Offender given a caution130.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest30.2%0.3%

Saffron has an estimated population of 12,587 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (30.3%, against 7.9%), more unemployed residents (8.4%, against 3.4%) and more social housing (38%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Saffron average decile 1.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSaffronEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over6.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work46.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed8.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired7.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students30.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van39.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage27.0%62.5%
Social rented homes38.4%17.1%
Private rented homes34.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas39.4%10.1% (England)

Is Saffron a safe place to live?

Saffron recorded 164.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 340th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Saffron?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 751 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (262).

Is crime in Saffron going up or down?

Recorded crime in Saffron was down 20% on the year before: 2,074 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,581 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Saffron?

About 12,587 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Saffron?

Saffron is policed by Leicestershire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/saffron">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/saffron</a>