Crime in Castle, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
4,191 crimes were recorded in Castle, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 527.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Castle, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Castle, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Castle, North Yorkshire
- Castle, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Castle, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Castle, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Castle, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Castle, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,286), anti-social behaviour (1,270) and shoplifting (598) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 17th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Castle, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,191 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 527.6 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,944 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Castle, North Yorkshire peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,881 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (3,735). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,191 | 527.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,875 | 487.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,778 | 475.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,918 | 493.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,999 | 503.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,735 | 470.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,783 | 476.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,881 | 614.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,761 | 599.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 370 |
| July 2026 | 414 |
| June 2026 | 410 |
| May 2026 | 363 |
| April 2026 | 364 |
| March 2026 | 369 |
| February 2026 | 281 |
| January 2026 | 304 |
| December 2025 | 356 |
| November 2025 | 329 |
| October 2025 | 296 |
| September 2025 | 335 |
Compared with England and Wales, Castle, North Yorkshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (10.4 times the national rate), shoplifting (8.9 times the national rate) and drugs (6.3 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (47% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 40 to 54 and public order rose from 217 to 265, while vehicle crime fell from 38 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,286 | 161.9 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,270 | 159.9 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 598 | 75.3 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Public order | 265 | 33.4 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 260 | 32.7 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Drugs | 163 | 20.5 | 3.3 | +19% |
| Other theft | 138 | 17.4 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Burglary | 54 | 6.8 | 3.6 | +35% |
| Other crime | 39 | 4.9 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Possession of weapons | 39 | 4.9 | 1.0 | -2% |
| Robbery | 30 | 3.8 | 1.4 | +20% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -45% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 2.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Castle, North Yorkshire has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Castle, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northstead | 1,151 | 135.4 | -74% |
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 1,097 | 136.5 | -74% |
| Woodlands | 713 | 97.5 | -82% |
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 1,029 | 131.9 | -75% |
| Newby | 428 | 67.5 | -87% |
| Scalby & the Coast | 345 | 52.0 | -90% |
| Eastfield | 1,076 | 139.9 | -73% |
| Seamer | 259 | 53.8 | -90% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Castle, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (607).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 607 |
| On or near Parking Area | 527 |
| On or near Aberdeen Place | 232 |
| On or near Nightclub | 171 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 168 |
| On or near St Nicholas Cliff | 119 |
| On or near Police Station | 118 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 108 |
| On or near Newborough | 108 |
| On or near Alma Square | 88 |
Of the 2,921 crimes in Castle, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,270 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,116 | 38.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 472 | 16.2% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 372 | 12.7% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 334 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 211 | 7.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 162 | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 116 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 51 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 33 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 16 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
Castle, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 7,944 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (49%, against 20%), more households without a car (52%, against 23%) and less home ownership (36%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle, North Yorkshire average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Castle, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 52.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 35.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 48.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 56.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Castle, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Castle, North Yorkshire recorded 527.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 17th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Castle, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,286 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,270).
Is crime in Castle, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Castle, North Yorkshire was up 8% on the year before: 4,191 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,875 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Castle, North Yorkshire?
About 7,944 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Castle, North Yorkshire?
Castle, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.