Crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
713 crimes were recorded in Woodlands, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- Woodlands, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (343), anti-social behaviour (145) and criminal damage and arson (67) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,294th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Woodlands, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 713 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.5 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,315 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire of any year here (713 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 713 | 97.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 716 | 97.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 818 | 111.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 932 | 127.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 858 | 117.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,162 | 158.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,056 | 144.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 927 | 126.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 886 | 121.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 62 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 77 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 57 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
Compared with England and Wales, Woodlands, North Yorkshire recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (37% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (36% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (29% above the national rate). On the year before, other theft rose from 31 to 41 and public order rose from 39 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 343 | 46.9 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 145 | 19.8 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 67 | 9.2 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 46 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Other theft | 41 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +32% |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Woodlands, North Yorkshire; the highest is Castle, North Yorkshire (527.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Scalby & the Coast (52.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Woodlands, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newby | 428 | 67.5 | -31% |
| Northstead | 1,151 | 135.4 | +39% |
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 1,097 | 136.5 | +40% |
| Castle | 4,191 | 527.6 | +441% |
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 1,029 | 131.9 | +35% |
| Scalby & the Coast | 345 | 52.0 | -47% |
| Eastfield | 1,076 | 139.9 | +44% |
| Seamer | 259 | 53.8 | -45% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Woodlands, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (122).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 122 |
| On or near Hospital | 73 |
| On or near Northstead | 40 |
| On or near St Luke'S Crescent | 32 |
| On or near Broadway | 30 |
| On or near Gildercliffe | 27 |
| On or near Wreyfield Drive | 27 |
| On or near Colescliffe Road | 23 |
| On or near Colescliffe Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Briercliffe | 16 |
Of the 568 crimes in Woodlands, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 12% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 145 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 299 | 52.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 74 | 13.0% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 67 | 11.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 44 | 7.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 21 | 3.7% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Woodlands, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 7,315 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Woodlands, North Yorkshire average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Woodlands, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Woodlands, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Woodlands, North Yorkshire recorded 97.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,294th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 343 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (145).
Is crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Woodlands, North Yorkshire was almost unchanged on the year before: 713 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 716 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Woodlands, North Yorkshire?
About 7,315 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Woodlands, North Yorkshire?
Woodlands, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.