Crime in Weaponness & Ramshill: statistics, rates and trends
1,029 crimes were recorded in Weaponness & Ramshill in the 12 months to August 2026, 131.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Weaponness & Ramshill at a glance
- Crime trends in Weaponness & Ramshill
- Types of crime in Weaponness & Ramshill
- Weaponness & Ramshill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Weaponness & Ramshill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Weaponness & Ramshill
- Demographics of Weaponness & Ramshill
- Questions about crime in Weaponness & Ramshill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (383), anti-social behaviour (307) and criminal damage and arson (77) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 641st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Weaponness & Ramshill | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,029 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 131.9 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,804 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Weaponness & Ramshill peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,157 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (841). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,029 | 131.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 841 | 107.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 841 | 107.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 950 | 121.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 900 | 115.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,009 | 129.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,157 | 148.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 958 | 122.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 881 | 112.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 93 |
| July 2026 | 88 |
| June 2026 | 96 |
| May 2026 | 83 |
| April 2026 | 70 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 62 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 97 |
| October 2025 | 133 |
| September 2025 | 114 |
Compared with England and Wales, Weaponness & Ramshill recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.6 times the national rate), drugs (53% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (46% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 28 to 55 and other theft rose from 27 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 383 | 49.1 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 307 | 39.3 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 77 | 9.9 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 55 | 7.0 | 8.5 | +96% |
| Other theft | 53 | 6.8 | 6.4 | +96% |
| Public order | 52 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Drugs | 39 | 5.0 | 3.3 | +30% |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Weaponness & Ramshill; the highest is Castle, North Yorkshire (527.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Seamer (53.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Weaponness & Ramshill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 1,097 | 136.5 | +4% |
| Castle | 4,191 | 527.6 | +300% |
| Northstead | 1,151 | 135.4 | +3% |
| Woodlands | 713 | 97.5 | -26% |
| Eastfield | 1,076 | 139.9 | +6% |
| Newby | 428 | 67.5 | -49% |
| Cayton | 307 | 68.6 | -48% |
| Seamer | 259 | 53.8 | -59% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Weaponness & Ramshill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Martin'S Place” (131).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Martin'S Place | 131 |
| On or near Cromwell Road | 83 |
| On or near Valley Road | 65 |
| On or near Princess Royal Terrace | 61 |
| On or near St Martin'S Square | 31 |
| On or near Prince Of Wales Terrace | 29 |
| On or near Cromwell Terrace | 24 |
| On or near Esplanade Road | 24 |
| On or near Greenfield Road | 23 |
| On or near Parking Area | 22 |
Of the 722 crimes in Weaponness & Ramshill with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 307 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 357 | 49.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 111 | 15.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 85 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 44 | 6.1% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 34 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 14 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Weaponness & Ramshill has an estimated population of 7,804 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (39%, against 20%), an older population (34%, against 19%) and less social housing (4.6%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Weaponness & Ramshill average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Weaponness & Ramshill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 9.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 36.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 39.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Weaponness & Ramshill a safe place to live?
Weaponness & Ramshill recorded 131.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 641st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Weaponness & Ramshill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 383 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (307).
Is crime in Weaponness & Ramshill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Weaponness & Ramshill was up 22% on the year before: 1,029 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 841 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Weaponness & Ramshill?
About 7,804 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 34% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Weaponness & Ramshill?
Weaponness & Ramshill is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.