Crime in Crowborough North: statistics, rates and trends
275 crimes were recorded in Crowborough North in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Crowborough North at a glance
- Crime trends in Crowborough North
- Types of crime in Crowborough North
- Crowborough North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Crowborough North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Crowborough North
- Demographics of Crowborough North
- Questions about crime in Crowborough North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (121), anti-social behaviour (57) and criminal damage and arson (28) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,302nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Crowborough North | Wealden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 275 | 9,107 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.9 | 54.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 6,269 | 166,908 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Crowborough North peaked in the year to August 2023 (353 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (223). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 275 | 43.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 268 | 42.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 291 | 46.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 353 | 56.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 262 | 41.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 294 | 46.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 274 | 43.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 223 | 35.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 274 | 43.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 20 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (44% below) and public order (43% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 121 | 19.3 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 57 | 9.1 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Crowborough North; the highest is Crowborough Central (61.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Withyham (26.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Crowborough North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crowborough Central | 232 | 61.5 | +40% |
| Crowborough South East | 121 | 32.1 | -27% |
| Crowborough South West | 167 | 46.2 | +5% |
| Withyham | 87 | 26.6 | -39% |
| Mayfield & Five Ashes | 167 | 39.5 | -10% |
| Buxted | 109 | 26.9 | -39% |
| Maresfield | 216 | 56.9 | +30% |
| Frant & Wadhurst | 309 | 41.0 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Crowborough North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Broadway” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Broadway | 26 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 24 |
| On or near North Beeches Road | 17 |
| On or near The Farthings | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 13 |
| On or near Williams Way | 13 |
| On or near Eridge Road | 12 |
| On or near Limekiln Court | 11 |
| On or near Sherlock Shaw | 9 |
| On or near Palesgate Lane | 8 |
Of the 218 crimes in Crowborough North with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 57 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 102 | 46.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 69 | 31.7% | 34.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Under investigation | 10 | 4.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.8% | 0.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
Crowborough North has an estimated population of 6,269 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Crowborough North average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Crowborough North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Crowborough North a safe place to live?
Crowborough North recorded 43.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,302nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Crowborough North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 121 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (57).
Is crime in Crowborough North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Crowborough North was up 3% on the year before: 275 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 268 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Crowborough North?
About 6,269 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Crowborough North?
Crowborough North is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.