Crime in Dollis Hill: statistics, rates and trends

2,492 crimes were recorded in Dollis Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 113.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (810), anti-social behaviour (567) and vehicle crime (186) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 939th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureDollis HillBrentEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,49242,5655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents113.5120.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%-1%-1%
Population21,950352,97658,127,638

Recorded crime in Dollis Hill peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,772 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,421). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,492113.596.7
Year to August 20252,421110.397.2
Year to August 20242,453111.897.9
Year to August 20232,508114.3n/a
Year to August 20222,510114.4102.0
Year to August 20212,677122.0101.4
Year to August 20202,772126.3102.7
Year to August 20192,521114.9101.7
Year to August 20182,561116.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026197
July 2026230
June 2026205
May 2026236
April 2026224
March 2026188
February 2026215
January 2026207
December 2025205
November 2025182
October 2025201
September 2025202

Compared with England and Wales, Dollis Hill recorded notably more theft from the person (2.1 times the national rate), drugs (2.0 times the national rate) and robbery (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (64% below) and criminal damage and arson (29% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 27 to 33 and theft from the person rose from 64 to 76, while vehicle crime fell from 245 to 186 and shoplifting fell from 88 to 67.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences81036.934.2+18%
Anti-social behaviour56725.815.4+10%
Vehicle crime1868.55.0-24%
Other theft1526.96.4+1%
Public order1476.76.7+9%
Drugs1466.73.3-9%
Burglary1105.03.6-2%
Criminal damage and arson1054.86.7-23%
Theft from the person763.51.7+19%
Shoplifting673.18.5-24%
Robbery602.71.4-23%
Other crime331.52.1+22%
Possession of weapons231.01.0n/a
Bicycle theft100.50.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Dollis Hill; the highest is Roundwood (166.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Welsh Harp (74.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Dollis Hill
Willesden Green2,993152.9+35%
Welsh Harp1,39574.9-34%
Cricklewood & Mapesbury1,454100.7-11%
Roundwood2,836166.3+47%
Barnhill1,628165.5+46%
Brondesbury Park1,28496.1-15%
Stonebridge3,143143.5+26%
Wembley Park2,528164.0+44%

The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Dollis Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (145).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area145
On or near Birse Crescent129
On or near Petrol Station99
On or near Chartley Avenue96
On or near Links Road74
On or near Oxgate Centre72
On or near Eastleigh Close66
On or near Neasden Lane65
On or near Campbell Gordon Way56
On or near Shepherds Walk54

Of the 1,925 crimes in Dollis Hill with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 567 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified74738.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect58030.1%34.5%
Under investigation30615.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable1387.2%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome603.1%5.2%
Local resolution361.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable301.6%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.5%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice80.4%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution50.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

Dollis Hill has an estimated population of 21,950 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (39%, against 20%), more unemployed residents (6.2%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (39%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dollis Hill average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureDollis HillEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications26.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van38.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage42.2%62.5%
Social rented homes18.8%17.1%
Private rented homes38.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas53.4%10.1% (England)

Is Dollis Hill a safe place to live?

Dollis Hill recorded 113.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 939th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Dollis Hill?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 810 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (567).

Is crime in Dollis Hill going up or down?

Recorded crime in Dollis Hill was up 3% on the year before: 2,492 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,421 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Dollis Hill?

About 21,950 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Dollis Hill?

Dollis Hill is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dollis-hill">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dollis-hill</a>