Crime in Stonebridge: statistics, rates and trends
3,143 crimes were recorded in Stonebridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 143.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stonebridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Stonebridge
- Types of crime in Stonebridge
- Stonebridge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stonebridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stonebridge
- Demographics of Stonebridge
- Questions about crime in Stonebridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (903), anti-social behaviour (698) and vehicle crime (258) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 491st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Stonebridge | Brent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,143 | 42,565 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 143.5 | 120.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 21,899 | 352,976 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stonebridge peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,486 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,879). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,143 | 143.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,269 | 149.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,135 | 143.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,486 | 159.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,308 | 151.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,451 | 157.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,360 | 153.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,967 | 135.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,879 | 131.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 237 |
| July 2026 | 308 |
| June 2026 | 295 |
| May 2026 | 218 |
| April 2026 | 250 |
| March 2026 | 255 |
| February 2026 | 221 |
| January 2026 | 245 |
| December 2025 | 218 |
| November 2025 | 272 |
| October 2025 | 321 |
| September 2025 | 303 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stonebridge recorded notably more robbery (2.7 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.7 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less other crime (20% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 52 to 82 and theft from the person rose from 65 to 98, while shoplifting fell from 417 to 227 and criminal damage and arson fell from 209 to 139.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 903 | 41.2 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 698 | 31.9 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 258 | 11.8 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 227 | 10.4 | 8.5 | -46% |
| Other theft | 211 | 9.6 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Drugs | 165 | 7.5 | 3.3 | +15% |
| Public order | 145 | 6.6 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 139 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Burglary | 136 | 6.2 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Theft from the person | 98 | 4.5 | 1.7 | +51% |
| Robbery | 82 | 3.7 | 1.4 | +58% |
| Other crime | 37 | 1.7 | 2.1 | +16% |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stonebridge; the highest is Roundwood (166.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Tokyngton (76.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stonebridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tokyngton | 802 | 76.7 | -47% |
| Roundwood | 2,836 | 166.3 | +16% |
| Harlesden & Kensal Green | 3,242 | 165.2 | +15% |
| Alperton | 1,937 | 113.2 | -21% |
| Wembley Park | 2,528 | 164.0 | +14% |
| Wembley Hill | 2,585 | 154.9 | +8% |
| Willesden Green | 2,993 | 152.9 | +7% |
| Wembley Central | 1,877 | 111.4 | -22% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Stonebridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (268).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 268 |
| On or near Lakeside Drive | 244 |
| On or near Mcnicol Drive | 208 |
| On or near Central Way | 78 |
| On or near Panther Drive | 73 |
| On or near Eldon Way | 70 |
| On or near Harlesden | 63 |
| On or near Abbey Road | 52 |
| On or near St Raphael'S Way | 51 |
| On or near Southcroft | 49 |
Of the 2,445 crimes in Stonebridge with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 698 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,051 | 43.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 644 | 26.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 347 | 14.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 209 | 8.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 84 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 40 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 35 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 14 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Stonebridge has an estimated population of 21,899 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (56%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (7.3%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (48%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stonebridge average decile 1.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stonebridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 48.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 21.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 55.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 57.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stonebridge a safe place to live?
Stonebridge recorded 143.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 491st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Stonebridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 903 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (698).
Is crime in Stonebridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stonebridge was down 4% on the year before: 3,143 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,269 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stonebridge?
About 21,899 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stonebridge?
Stonebridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.